The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for the Orange British Academy Film awards today. The King's Speech leads the way with 14 nominations, with Black Swan receiving 12 nominations.
The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday 13 February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. This is the fourteenth year of Orange's sponsorship of the Film Awards. The ceremony will be hosted for the fifth year by Jonathan Ross and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One. Red carpet coverage will be hosted by Edith Bowman on BBC Three.
Here is the full list of nominations below:
- Black Swan - Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
- Inception - Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
- The King's Speech - Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
- The Social Network - Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Ceán Chaffin
- True Grit - Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
- 127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
- Another Year - Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
- Four Lions - Christopher Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
- The King's Speech - Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
- Made in Dagenham - Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley
- The Arbor - Director, Producer - Clio Barnard, Tracy O'Riordan
- Exit Through the Gift Shop - Director, Producer - Banksy, Jaimie D'Cruz
- Four Lions - Director/Writer - Christopher Morris
- Monsters - Director/Writer - Gareth Edwards
- Skeletons - Director/Writer - Nick Whitfield
- Black Swan - Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin
- The Fighter - Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
- Inception - Christopher Nolan
- The Kids Are All Right - Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
- The King's Speech - David Seidler
- 127 Hours - Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
- The Social Network - Aaron Sorkin
- Toy Story 3 - Michael Arndt
- True Grit - Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
- Biutiful - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Søren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
- I Am Love - Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi d'Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
- Of Gods and Men - Xavier Beauvois
- The Secret in Their Eyes - Mariela Besuievski, Juan José Campanella
- Despicable Me - Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
- How to Train Your Dragon - Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois
- Toy Story 3 - Lee Unkrich
Leading Actor
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Colin Firth - The King's Speech
- 127 Hours - AR Rahman
- Alice in Wonderland - Danny Elfman
- How to Train Your Dragon - John Powell
- Inception - Hans Zimmer
- The King's Speech - Alexandre Desplat
- 127 Hours - Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
- Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
- Inception - Wally Pfister
- The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
- True Grit - Roger Deakins
- 127 Hours - Jon Harris
- Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
- Inception - Lee Smith
- The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar
- The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter
- Alice in Wonderland - Robert Stromberg, Karen O'Hara
- Black Swan - Thérèse DePrez, Tora Peterson
- Inception - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
- The King's Speech - Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
- True Grit - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
- Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood
- Black Swan - Amy Westcott
- The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan
- Made in Dagenham - Louise Stjernsward
- True Grit - Mary Zophres
- 127 Hours - Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C Laneri, Douglas Cameron
- Black Swan - Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
- Inception - Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A Rizzo, Ed Novick
- The King's Speech - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
- True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F Kurland, Douglas Axtell
- Made in Dagenham - Nominees TBC
- Black Swan - Dan Schrecker
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait'Hadi, Christian Manz
- Inception - Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
- Toy Story 3 - Nominees TBC
- Made in Dagenham - Nominees TBC
- Black Swan - Judy Chin, Geordie Sheffer
- Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
- The King's Speech - Frances Hannon
- Made in Dagenham - Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
- The Eagleman Stag - Michael Please
- Matter Fisher - David Prosser
- Thursday - Matthias Hoegg
- Connect - Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
- Lin - Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
- Rite - Michael Pearce, Ross McKenzie, Paul Welsh
- Turning - Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
- Until the River Runs Red - Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis