The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) tonight announced the winners of the 2011 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen, television, radio, news, promotional, videogame, and new media writing at simultaneous ceremonies at the Renaissance Hollywood Hotel-Grand Ballroom in Los Angeles and the AXA Equitable Center in New York City.

Screen Winners

Original Screenplay

Adapted Screenplay

Documentary Screenplay

Television Winners

Drama Series

Comedy Series

New Series

Episodic Drama - any length - one airing time

Episodic Comedy - any length - one airing time


Long Form - Original - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times

Long Form - Adaptation - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times

Animation - any length - one airing time

Comedy/Variety - (Including Talk) Series

Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials

  • National Memorial Day Concert 2010, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

Daytime Drama

Children's Episodic and Specials

Children's Script - Long Form or Special

Documentary - Current Events

Documentary - Other Than Current Events

  • Wyatt Earp (The American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

News - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

  • Sunday Morning Almanac (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS News

News - Analysis, Feature or Commentary

  • Resurrecting Eden (60 Minutes), Written by Jenny Dubin; CBS

Radio Winners


  • 2009 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

News - Regularly Scheduled or Breaking

  • CBS World News Roundup, Written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio News

News - Analysis, Features or Commentary

  • Passages, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

Promotional Writing And Graphic Animation Winners

On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)

Television Graphic Animation

  • Sunday Morning, By Design (CBS Sunday Morning), Graphic Designer Bob Pook, Graphic Artist Diane Robinson; CBS News

Videogame Writing Winner

  • Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, Story by Patrice Desilets, Jeffrey Yohalem, Corey May; Lead Script Writer: Jeffrey Yohalem; Script Writers: Ethan Petty, Nicholas Grimwood, Matt Turner; Ubisoft

New Media Writing Winners

Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Original New Media

Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Derivative New Media