The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) tonight announced the winners of the 2011 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen, television, radio, news, promotional, videogame, and new media writing at simultaneous ceremonies at the Renaissance Hollywood Hotel-Grand Ballroom in Los Angeles and the AXA Equitable Center in New York City.

Screen Winners

Original Screenplay

Adapted Screenplay

Documentary Screenplay

  • Inside Job, Produced, Written and Directed by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck, Adam Bolt; Sony Pictures Classics
  • Enemies of the People, Written, Directed, Filmed and Produced by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath; International Film Circuit
  • Freedom Riders, Written, Produced and Directed by Stanley Nelson; International Film Circuit
  • GasLand, Written and Directed by Josh Fox; HBO Documentary Films and International WOW Company
  • The Two Escobars, Written by Michael Zimbalist, Jeff Zimbalist; ESPN Films
  • Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin' About Him)?, Written and Directed by John Scheinfeld; Lorber Films

Television Winners

Drama Series

Comedy Series

  • Modern Family, Written by Jerry Collins, Paul Corrigan, Alex Herschlag, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

New Series

  • Boardwalk Empire, Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Timothy Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

Episodic Drama - any length - one airing time

Episodic Comedy - any length - one airing time

\

Long Form - Original - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times

Long Form - Adaptation - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times

  • The Pacific, Part Eight Written by Robert Schenkkan and Michelle Ashford, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by Eugene Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene Sledge; HBO

Animation - any length - one airing time

Comedy/Variety - (Including Talk) Series

  • The Colbert Report, Writers: Barry Julien, Dan Guterman, Eric Drysdale, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Jay Katsir, Maximilian Werner, Meredith Scardino, Michael Brumm, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Rich Dahm, Rob Dubbin, Scott Sherman, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Peter Grosz, Paul Dinello; Comedy Central

Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards, Tributes - Specials

  • National Memorial Day Concert 2010, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

Daytime Drama

  • As the World Turns, Written by Susan Dansby, Lucky Gold, Janet Iacobuzio, Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, David Smilow; CBS

Children's Episodic and Specials

  • Happy Ha-Ha Holidays (Imagination Movers), Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel

Children's Script - Long Form or Special

  • Avalon High, Teleplay by Julie Sherman Wolfe and Amy Talkington, Based on the novel by Meg Cabot; Disney Channel

Documentary - Current Events

  • Flying Cheap (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

Documentary - Other Than Current Events

  • Wyatt Earp (The American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

News - Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report

  • Sunday Morning Almanac (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS News

News - Analysis, Feature or Commentary

  • Resurrecting Eden (60 Minutes), Written by Jenny Dubin; CBS

Radio Winners

Documentary

  • 2009 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

News - Regularly Scheduled or Breaking

  • CBS World News Roundup, Written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio News

News - Analysis, Features or Commentary

  • Passages, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

Promotional Writing And Graphic Animation Winners

On-Air Promotion (Radio or Television)

Television Graphic Animation

  • Sunday Morning, By Design (CBS Sunday Morning), Graphic Designer Bob Pook, Graphic Artist Diane Robinson; CBS News

Videogame Writing Winner

  • Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood, Story by Patrice Desilets, Jeffrey Yohalem, Corey May; Lead Script Writer: Jeffrey Yohalem; Script Writers: Ethan Petty, Nicholas Grimwood, Matt Turner; Ubisoft

New Media Writing Winners

Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Original New Media

  • The Real Thing, Identity Crisis, Girl Talk, Naming Things, Curtain Up (Anyone But Me), Written by Susan Miller, Tina Cesa Ward; AnyoneButMeSeries.com

Outstanding Achievement in Writing - Derivative New Media

  • Strip Pong, Tear Jerks, Brainstorm, (Frank vs. Lutz), Written by Jon Haller; 30 Rock New Media, NBC.com

Best of the Web