2012 ‘Academy Awards’ Winners!

‘The Artist’ takes Best Picture! Check out the full list of winners of ‘The 84th Academy Awards’ inside.
BY |

The 84th Annual Academy Awards winners are here. Take a look below to see who took home the Oscars.

BEST PICTURE:

  • The Descendants

    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

    The Help

    Hugo

    Midnight in Paris

    Moneyball

    The Tree of Life

    War Horse

DIRECTING:

  • Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist

    Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris

    Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life

    Alexander Payne - The Descendants

    Martin Scorsese - Hugo

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Jean Dujardin - The Artist

    Demián Bichir - A Better Life

    George Clooney - The Descendants

    Brad Pitt - Moneyball

    Gary Oldman - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady

    Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs

    Viola Davis - The Help

    Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Christopher Plummer - Beginners

    Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn

    Jonah Hill - Moneyball

    Nick Nolte - Warrior

    Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Octavia Spencer - The Help

    Bérénice Bejo - The Artist

    Jessica Chastain - The Help

    Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids

    Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

    Hugo - John Logan

    The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

    Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

    Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen

    The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius

    Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

    Margin Call - J.C. Chandor

    A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Iran, A Separation, Asghar Farhadi, director

    Belgium, Bullhead, Michael R. Roskam, director

    Canada, Monsieur Lazhar, Philippe Falardeau, director

    Israel, Footnote, Joseph Cedar, director

    Poland, In Darkness, Agnieszka Holland, director

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • Rango

    A Cat in Paris

    Chico & Rita

    Kung Fu Panda 2

    Puss in Boots

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • Undefeated - Daniel Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

    Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

    If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

    Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

    Pina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

ART DIRECTION:

  • Hugo - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

    The Artist - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

    Midnight in Paris - Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

    War Horse - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • Hugo - Robert Richardson

    The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth

    The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki

    War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • The Artist - Mark Bridges

    Anonymous - Lisy Christl

    Hugo - Sandy Powell

    Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor

    W.E. - Arianne Phillips

FILM EDITING:

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

    The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

    The Descendants - Kevin Tent

    Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker

    Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

MAKE-UP:

  • The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

    Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • The Artist - Ludovic Bource

    The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams

    Hugo - Howard Shore

    Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Alberto Iglesias

    War Horse - John Williams

ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

    "Real in Rio" from Rio - Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SOUND MIXING:

  • Hugo - Tom Fleischman and Midgley

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

    Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

    War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING:

  • Hugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

    Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

    War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Hugo - Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

    Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

    Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

  • Saving Face - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid

    The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

    God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

    Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione

    The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

    Dimanche - Patrick Doyon

    La Luna - Enrico Casarosa

    A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

    Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • The Shore - Terry George and Oorlagh George

    Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

    Raju - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

    Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

    Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Related

Popular Movies