The Orange British Academy Film Awards take place on Sunday, February 12th at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One. Red carpet coverage will be hosted by Edith Bowman on BBC Three:

2011 NOMINATIONS (presented in 2012)

BEST FILM

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • My Week with Marilyn - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
  • Senna - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
  • Shame - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
  • We Need to Talk About Kevin - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • Attack the Block - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
  • Black Pond - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
  • Coriolanus - Ralph Fiennes (Director)
  • Submarine - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)
  • Tyrannosaur - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

DOCUMENTARY

ANIMATED FILM

DIRECTOR

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

LEADING ACTOR

LEADING ACTRESS

SUPPORTING ACTOR

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ORIGINAL MUSIC

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth
  • Hugo - Robert Richardson
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Hoyte van Hoytema
  • War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

EDITING

  • The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
  • Drive - Mat Newman
  • Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker
  • Senna - Gregers Sall, Chris King
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Dino Jonsater

PRODUCTION DESIGN

COSTUME DESIGN

MAKE UP & HAIR

SOUND

  • The Artist - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
  • Hugo - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  • Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
  • War Horse - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

SHORT ANIMATION

  • Abuelas - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
  • Bobby Yeah - Robert Morgan
  • A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

SHORT FILM

  • Chalk - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
  • Mwansa the Great - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
  • Only Sound Remains - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
  • Pitch Black Heist - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn
  • Two and Two Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD