Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, Guillermo del Toro, John Krasinski and Ang Lee announced the 88th Academy Awards nominations today (January 14) Del Toro and Lee announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Boone Isaacs and Krasinski for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. You can take a look at the full list of nominees in all 24 categories below.
Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories - actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.
Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 23, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area. Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories.
The 88th Academy Awards will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Academy Awards presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.
-
BEST ACTRESS
- Cate Blanchett - Carol
- Brie Larson - Room
- Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
- Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years
- Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
-
BEST DIRECTOR
- Lenny Abrahamson - Room
- Alejandro González Iñárritu - The Revenant
- Adam McKay - The Big Short
- George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road
- Thomas McCarthy - Spotlight
-
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Christian Bale - The Big Short
- Tom Hardy - The Revenant
- Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
- Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
- Sylvester Stallone - Creed
-
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
- Rooney Mara - Carol
- Rachel McAdams - Spotlight
- Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl
- Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs
-
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- The Big Short - Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
- Brooklyn - Nick Hornby
- Carol - Phyllis Nagy
- The Martian - Drew Goddard
- Room - Emma Donoghue
-
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- Bridge of Spies - Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
- Ex Machina - Alex Garland
- Inside Out - Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
- Spotlight - Thomas McCarthy, Josh Singer
- Straight Outta Compton - Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus
-
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Carol - Edward Lachman
- The Hateful Eight - Robert Richardson
- Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale
- The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki
- Sicario - Roger Deakins
-
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
- Bridge of Spies - Thomas Newman
- Carol - Carter Burwell
- The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone
- Sicario - Jóhann G. Jóhannsson
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens - John Williams
-
BEST FILM EDITING
- The Big Short - Hank Corwin
- Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel
- The Revenant - Stephen Mirrione
- Spotlight - Tom McArdle
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey
-
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
- Ex Machina - Andrew Whitehurst
- Mad Max: Fury Road - Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams
- The Martian - Richard Stammers, Chris Lawrence, Anders Langlands, Steven Warner
- The Revenant - Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett
-
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
- Anomalisa
- The Boy and the World
- Inside Out
- Shaun the Sheep
- When Marnie Was There
-
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
- Amy
- Cartel Land
- The Look of Silence'
- What Happened, Miss Simone?
- Winter on Fire
-
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- A War (Denmark; Tomas Lindholm))
- Embrace of the Serpent
- Mustang (France; Deniz Gamze Ergüven)
- Son of Saul (Hungary; László Nemes)
- Theeb (Jordan; Naji Abu Nowar)
-
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- Carol - Sandy Powell
- Cinderella - Sandy Powell
- The Danish Girl - Paco Delgado
- Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan
- The Revenant - Jacqueline West
-
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
- Mad Max: Fury Road - Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin, Elka Wardega
- The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared - Love Larson and Eva Von Bahr
- The Revenant - Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini
-
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
- "Earned It" from Fifty Shades of Grey
- "Manta Ray" from Racing Extinction
- "Simple Song #3" from Youth
- "Til It Happens To You" from The Hunting Ground
- "Writing's On the Wall" from Spectre
-
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Bridge of Spies - Adam Stockhausen; Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich
- The Danish Girl - Eve Stewart; Michael Standish
- Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson; Katie Sharrock, Lisa Thompson
- The Martian - Arthur Max; Celia Bobak
- The Revenant - Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy
-
BEST SOUND EDITING
- Mad Max: Fury Road - Mark Mangini, David White
- The Martian - Oliver Tarney
- The Revenant - Martin Hernandez, Lon Bender
- Sicario - Alan Robert Murray
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens - David Accord, Matthew Wood
-
BEST SOUND MIXING
- Bridge of Spies - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Drew Kunin
- Mad Max: Fury Road - Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff
- The Martian - Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor
- The Revenant - Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens - Stuart Wilson, Andy Nelson, Chris Scarabosio
-
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
- Body Team 12 - David Darg and Bryn Mooser
- Chau, Beyond the Lines - Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
- Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah - Adam Benzine
- A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
- Last Day of Freedom - Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
-
BEST SHORT FILM - ANIMATED
- Bear Story (Historia de un Oso) - Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
- Prologue - Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
- Sanjay's Super Team - Sanjay Patel and Nicole Drindle
- We Can't Live Without Cosmos - Konstantin Bronzit
- World of Tomorrow - Don Hertzfeldt
-
BEST SHORT FILM - LIVE ACTION
- Ave Maria - Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
- Day One - Henry Hughes
- Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) - Patrick Vollrath
- Shok - Jamie Donoughue
- Stutterer - Benjamin Cleary