23rd Annual Producers Guild of America Awards nominations announced
The Producers Guild of America announced today the motion picture and long-form television nominations for the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television. The documentary film category and other television category nominations were already announced by the Guild in December 2011.

All 2012 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 21, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also award special honors to Leslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee (Vanguard Award), and In the Land of Blood and Honey (The Stanley Kramer Award). The 2012 Producers Guild Awards co-chairs are Paula Wagner and Michael Manheim.

The 2012 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers' names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television:

  • Cinema Verite (HBO) - Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
  • - Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS) - Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
  • - The Kennedys (ReelzChannel) - Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
  • - Mildred Pierce (HBO) - Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
  • - Too Big to Fail (HBO) - Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.

In December 2011, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

  • The Amazing Race (CBS) - Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bert Van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo
  • - American Idol (FOX) - Producers: Charles Boyd, Cécile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
  • - Dancing with the Stars (ABC) - Producers: Ashley Edens, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
  • - Project Runway (Lifetime) - Producers: Jane Cha, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
  • - Top Chef (Bravo) - Producers: Dan Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • 30 for 30 (ESPN) -Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, no_perosn|Bill Simmons
  • - American Masters (PBS) - Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
  • - Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) - Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
  • - Deadliest Catch: Crab Fishing in Alaska (Discovery Channel) - Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
  • - Undercover Boss (CBS) - Producers: Chris Carlson, Susan Hoenig, Eli Holzman, Sandi Johnson, Stephen Lambert, Allison Schermerhorn

Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 21st:

News Programs:

  • Anderson Cooper 360° (CNN)
  • BBC World News America (BBC)
  • NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (NBC)
  • The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)
  • 60 Minutes (CBS)

Sports Programs: (*There was a tie, which is why there are six nominees.)

  • Monday Night Football (ESPN)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
  • SportsCenter (ESPN)
  • 30 for 30 (ESPN)
  • 2010 FIFA World Cup (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)
  • U.S. Open Tennis Championship (CBS / ESPN2 / Tennis Channel)

Children's Programs:

Web Series:

  • Ask a Ninja (blip.tv)
  • The Guild (WatchTheGuild.com)
  • Parks and Recreation: April & Andy's Road Trip (NBC.com)
  • 30 Rock: Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero (NBC.com)
  • Web Therapy (LStudio.com)