The nominations for the 25th Anniversary Spirit Awards were announced earlier today in Los Angeles. Celebrating the best in Independent film, the ceremony will take place on March 5th in Downtown LA, and they will be broadcast at 8:00 pm PST on IFC. Here is the official list of nominees:
BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)
(500) Days Of Summer: Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
Amreeka: Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan
Precious Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
Sin Nombre: Producer: Amy Kaufman
The Last Station: Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer
BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, A Serious Man"
Lee Daniels, Precious
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre
James Gray, Two Lovers"
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station
BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)
A Single Man: Director: Tom Ford, Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
Crazy Heart: Director: Scott Cooper, Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall
Easier With Practice: Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Producer: Cookie Carosella
Paranormal Activity: Director: Oren Peli, Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli
The Messenger: Director: Oren Moverman, Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)
Big Fan: Writer/Director: Robert Siegel; Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis
Humpday: Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Sheldon
The New Year Parade: Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
Treeless Mountain: Writer/Director: So Yong Kim; Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy
Zero Bridge: Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa; Producers: Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Tariq Tapa
BEST SCREENPLAY
Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman, The Messenger
Michael Hoffman, The Last Station
Lee Toland Krieger, The Vicious Kind
Greg Mottola, Adventureland
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, (500) Days Of Summer
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Sophie Barthes, Cold Souls"
Scott Cooper, Crazy Heart
Cherien Dabis, Amreeka
Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious
Tom Ford, David Scearce, A Single Man
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Maria Bello, Downloading Nancy
Helen Mirren, The Last Station
Gwentyth Paltrow, Two Lovers"
Gabourey Sidibe, Precious
Nisreen Faour, Amreeka
BEST MALE LEAD
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Colin Firth, A Single Man
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days Of Summer
Souléymane Sy Savané, Goodbye Solo
Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Dina Korzun, Cold Souls
Mo'Nique, Precious
Samantha Morton, The Messenger"
Natalie Press, Fifty Dead Men Walking
Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Jemaine Clement, Gentleman Broncos
Woody Harrelson, The Messenger
Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles"
Raymond McKinnon, That Evening Sun
Christopher Plummer, The Last Station
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins, A Serious Man
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre"
Anne Misawa, Treeless Mountain"
Andrij Parekh, Cold Souls
Peter Zeitlinger, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)
Anvil! The Story of Anvil: Director: Sacha Gervasi
Food, Inc.: Director: Robert Kenner
More Than a Game: Director: Kristopher Belman
October Country: Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri
Which Way Home: Director: Rebecca Cammisa
BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)
A Prophet: (France), Director: Jacques Audiard
An Education: (UK/France), Director: Lone Scherfig
Everlasting Moments: (Sweden), Director: Jan Troell
Mother: (South Korea), Director: Bong Joon-Ho
The Maid: (Chile), Director: Sebastian Silva
ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)
A Serious Man: Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen , Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner , Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff
PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
Karin Chien, The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa"
Larry Fessenden, I Sell the Dead, The House of the Devil
Dia Sokol, Beeswax, Nights & Weekends
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Easier With Practice
Asiel Norton, Redland"
Tariq Tapa, Zero Bridge
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Natalia Almada, El General
Jessica Oreck, Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo
Bill Ross, Turner Ross, 45365