83rd Annual Academy Awards Winners!

‘The King's Speech’ sweeps the show. Take a look at all of the winners of the 2011 Oscars!
BY |

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards were held tonight at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood, California. Take a look at the complete list of winners below. And in case you missed it, check out the http://movieweb.com/live-chat-the-2011-oscars-as-they-happen-right-now/live chat we hosted during the event http://movieweb.com/live-chat-the-2011-oscars-as-they-happen-right-now/right here.

BEST PICTURE:

  • The King's Speech

    Black Swan

    The Fighter

    Inception

    The Kids Are All Right

    The King's Speech

    127 Hours

    The Social Network

    Toy Story 3

    True Grit

    Winter's Bone

DIRECTING:

  • Tom Hooper - The King's Speech

    Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan

    Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - True Grit

    David Fincher - The Social Network

    David O. Russell - The Fighter

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Colin Firth - The King's Speech

    Javier Bardem - Biutiful

    Jeff Bridges - True Grit

    Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network

    James Franco - 127 Hours

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Natalie Portman - Black Swan

    Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right

    Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole

    Jennifer Lawrence - Winter's Bone

    Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Christian Bale - The Fighter

    John Hawkes - Winter's Bone

    Jeremy Renner - The Town

    Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right

    Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Melissa Leo - The Fighter

    Amy Adams - The Fighter

    Helena Bonham Carter - The King's Speech

    Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit

    Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich

    127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Based on the book Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston

    Toy Story 3 - Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

    True Grit, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on the novel by Charles Portis

    Winter's Bone, Screenplay by Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini; Based on the novel by Daniel Woodrell

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • The King's Speech, Written by David Seidler

    Another Year - Written by Mike Leigh

    The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

    Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan

    The Kids Are All Right, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Denmark, In a Better World, Susanne Bier, director

    Algeria, Hors la Loi (Outside the Law), Rachid Bouchareb, director

    Canada, Incendies, Denis Villeneuve, director

    Greece, Dogtooth, Giorgos Lanthimos, director

    Mexico, Biutiful, Alejandro González Iñárritu, director

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • Toy Story 3 (Disney/Pixar)

    How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation)

    The Illusionist (Sony Pictures Classics)

ART DIRECTION:

  • Alice in Wonderland - Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

    Inception - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

    The King's Speech - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

    True Grit - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • Inception - Wally Pfister

    Black Swan - Matthew Libatique

    The King's Speech - Danny Cohen

    True Grit - Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Alice in Wonderland - Colleen Atwood

    I Am Love - Antonella Cannarozzi

    The King's Speech - Jenny Beavan

    The Tempest - Sandy Powell

    True Grit - Mary Zophres

FILM EDITING:

  • The Social Network - Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

    Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum

    The Fighter - Pamela Martin

    The King's Speech - Tariq Anwar

    127 Hours - Jon Harris

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • Inside Job, Charles Ferguson, director (Representational Pictures)

    Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy, director (Paranoid Pictures)

    GasLand, Josh Fox, director (Gasland Productions, LLC)

    Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Waste Land, Lucy Walker, director (Almega Projects)

MAKE-UP:

  • The Wolfman - Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

    Barney's Version - Adrien Morot

    The Way Back - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, Yolanda Toussieng

ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross - The Social Network

    John Powell - How to Train Your Dragon

    Alexander Desplat - The King's Speech

    A.R. Rahman - 127 Hours

    Hans Zimmer - Inception

ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "We Belong Together"; Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman - Toy Story 3

    "Coming Home"; Music & Lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges - Country Strong

    "I See the Light"; Music by Alan Menkin, Lyrics by Glenn Slater - Tangled

    "If I Rise"; Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyrics by Dido and Roland 'Rollo' Armstrong - 127 Hours

SOUND MIXING:

  • Inception - Lora A. Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick

    The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley

    Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, William Sarokin

    The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanik, Mark Weingarten

    True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

SOUND EDITING:

  • Inception - Richard King

    Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

    Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

    True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

    Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Inception - Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb

    Alice in Wonderland - Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, Sean Phillips

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

    Hereafter - Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, Joe Farrell

    Iron Man 2 - Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

  • Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

    Killing in the Name - Nominees to be determined

    Poster Girl - Nominees to be determined

    Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

    The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

  • The Lost Thing - Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

    Day & Night - Teddy Newton

    The Gruffalo - The Gruffalo and Max Lang

    Let's Pollute - Geefwee Boedoe

    Madagascar, a Journey Diary - Bastien Dubois

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • God of Love - Luke Matheny

    The Confession - Tanel Toom

    The Crush - Michael Creagh

    Na Wewe - Ivan Goldschmidt

    Wish 143 - Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sources: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Related

Popular Movies