‘84th Annual Academy Awards’ Nominations!

‘Hugo’ leads the pack with 11 nominations, and ‘The Artist’ is close behind with 10 nominations, including nods in the five main categories.
BY |

84th Annual Academy Awards nomination announced Nominations for the 84th Annual Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 24) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2010 Oscar nominee Jennifer Lawrence.

Hugo lead the pack with 11 nominations, while The Artist is close behind with 10 nominations. The Artist is also nominated in all five of the major categories (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actor, Best Actress). Moneyball and War Horse landed six nominations apiece.

The Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2011 will be presented on Sunday, February 26, 2012, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 200 countries worldwide.

BEST PICTURE:

  • The Artist

    The Descendants

    Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

    The Help

    Hugo

    Midnight in Paris

    Moneyball

    The Tree of Life

    War Horse

DIRECTING:

  • Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris

    Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist

    Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life

    Alexander Payne - The Descendants

    Martin Scorsese - Hugo

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Demián Bichir - A Better Life

    George Clooney - The Descendants

    Jean Dujardin - The Artist

    Brad Pitt - Moneyball

    Gary Oldman - Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs

    Viola Davis - The Help

    Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady

    Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

    Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn

    Jonah Hill - Moneyball

    Nick Nolte - Warrior

    Christopher Plummer - Beginners

    Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Bérénice Bejo - The Artist

    Jessica Chastain - The Help

    Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids

    Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs

    Octavia Spencer - The Help

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

    Hugo - John Logan

    The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

    Moneyball - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

    Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius

    Bridesmaids - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig

    Margin Call - J.C. Chandor

    Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen

    A Separation - Asghar Farhadi

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Belgium, Bullhead, Michael R. Roskam, director

    Canada, Monsieur Lazhar, Philippe Falardeau, director

    Iran, A Separation, Asghar Farhadi, director

    Israel, Footnote, Joseph Cedar, director

    Poland, In Darkness, Agnieszka Holland, director

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  • A Cat in Paris

    Chico & Rita

    Kung Fu Panda 2

    Puss in Boots

    Rango

ART DIRECTION:

  • The Artist - Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

    Hugo - Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

    Midnight in Paris - Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

    War Horse - Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth

    Hugo - Robert Richardson

    The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki

    War Horse - Janusz Kaminski

COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Anonymous - Lisy Christl

    The Artist - Mark Bridges

    Hugo - Sandy Powell

    Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor

    W.E. - Arianne Phillips

FILM EDITING:

  • The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

    The Descendants - Kevin Tent

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

    Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker

    Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

    If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

    Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

    Pina - Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

    Undefeated - Daniel Lindsay, and Richard Middlemas

MAKE-UP:

  • Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

    The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • The Adventures of Tintin - John Williams

    The Artist - Ludovic Bource

    Hugo - Howard Shore

    Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy - Alberto Iglesias

    War Horse - John Williams

ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets - Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie

    - "Real in Rio" - from Rio - Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown, Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SOUND MIXING:

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

    Hugo - Tom Fleischman and Midgley

    Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

    War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

SOUND EDITING:

  • Drive - Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

    The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce

    Hugo - Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

    War Horse - Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

    Hugo - Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and }Alex Henning

    Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

    Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

    Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

    God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

    Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione

    Saving Face - Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid

    The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

  • Dimanche - Patrick Doyon

    The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg

    La Luna - Enrico Casarosa

    A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

    Wild Life - Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • Pentecost - Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

    Raju - Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

    The ShoreTerry George and Oorlagh George

    Time Freak - Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

    Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Related

Popular Movies