‘85th Annual Academy Awards’ Nominations

‘Lincoln’ leads the pack with 12 nominations including Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Actor.
BY |
‘85th Annual Academy Awards’ Nominations

Nominations for the 85th Annual Academy Awards were announced today by Oscar host Seth MacFarlane and actress Emma Stone.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

BEST PICTURE:

  • Amour

    Argo

    Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Django Unchained

    Les Miserables

    Life of Pi

    Lincoln

    Silver Linings Playbook

    Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Ang Lee - Life of Pi

    Michael Haneke - Amour

    David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook

    Steven Spielberg - Lincoln

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook

    Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln

    Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables

    Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

    Denzel Washington - Flight

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty

    Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook

    Emmanuelle Riva - Amour

    Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Naomi Watts - The Impossible

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Alan Arkin - Argo

    Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master

    Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook

    Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln

    Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Amy Adams - The Master

    Sally Field - Lincoln

    Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables

    Helen Hunt - The Sessions

    Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • Argo - Chris Terrio

    Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin

    Life of Pi - David Magee

    Lincoln - Tony Kushner

    Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • Amour - Michael Haneke

    Flight - John Gatins

    Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino

    Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

    Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Austria, Amour, Michael Haneke, director;

    Canada, War Witch, Kim Nguyen, director;

    Chile, No, Pablo Larraín, director;

    Denmark, A Royal Affair, Nikolaj Arcel, director;

    Norway, Kon-Tiki, Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg, directors

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

  • Brave

    Frankenweenie

    ParaNorman

    The Pirates! Band of Misfits

    Wreck-It Ralph

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey

    Django Unchained - Robert Richardson

    Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda

    Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski

    Skyfall - Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Duran

    Les Miserables - Paco Delgado

    Lincoln - Joanna Johnston

    Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka

    Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Argo - William Goldenberg

    Life of Pi - Tim Squyres

    Lincoln - Michael Kahn

    Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Crispin and Crispin Struthers

    Zero Dark Thirty - Dyan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • 5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi

    The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh

    How to Survive a Plague - David France

    The Invisible War - Kirby Dick

    Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

  • Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

    Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice - Music and Lyric by J Ralph

    "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from Ted - Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

    "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi - Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jashiri

    "Skyfall" from Skyfall - Music and Lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth

    "Suddenly" from Les Miserables - Music by Herbert Kretzmer, Lyric by Claude-Michel Schönberg and Alain Boublil

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli

    Argo - Alexandre Desplat

    Life of Pi - Mychael Danna

    Lincoln - John Williams

    Skyfall - Thomas Newman

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

    Les Miserables - Eve Stewart (Production Design); (Set Decoration)

    Life of Pi - David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

    Lincoln - Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

BEST SOUND MIXING:

  • Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

    Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

    Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

    Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

    Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING:

  • Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

    Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman

    Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

    Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

    Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

    Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

    Marvel's The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

    Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

    Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

  • Adam and Dog - Minkyu Lee

    Fresh Guacamole - PES

    Head Over Heels - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

    Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare - David Silverman

    Paperman - John Kahrs

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM:

  • Inocente - Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine

    King's Point - Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider

    Monday's At Racine - Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan

    Open Heart - Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern

    Redemption - Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • Asad - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

    Buzukashi Boys - Sam French and Ariel Nasr

    Curfew - Shawn Christensen

    Death of a Shadow - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

    Henry - Yan England

Sources: Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences
Tags:Oscars

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Related

Popular Movies