Nominations for the 85th Annual Academy Awards were announced today by Oscar host Seth MacFarlane and actress Emma Stone.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

BEST FILM EDITING

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • 5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi
  • The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh
  • How to Survive a Plague - David France
  • The Invisible War - Kirby Dick
  • Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice - Music and Lyric by J Ralph
  • "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from Ted - Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi - Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jashiri
  • "Skyfall" from Skyfall - Music and Lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth
  • "Suddenly" from Les Miserables - Music by Herbert Kretzmer, Lyric by Claude-Michel Schönberg and Alain Boublil

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
  • Les Miserables - Eve Stewart (Production Design); no_pereson|Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
  • Life of Pi - David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Lincoln - Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

BEST SOUND MIXING:

  • Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING:

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM:

  • Inocente - Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine
  • King's Point - Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider
  • Monday's At Racine - Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan
  • Open Heart - Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern
  • Redemption - Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • Asad - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • Buzukashi Boys - Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • Curfew - Shawn Christensen
  • Death of a Shadow - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • Henry - Yan England