85th Annual ‘Academy Awards’ Winners!

‘Argo’ takes home three Oscars, including awards for Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, and Best Editing.
BY |
85th Annual ‘Academy Awards’ Winners!

The 85th Annual Academy Awards took place earlier today, hosted by Seth MacFarlane. Take a look at all the big Academy Awards winners below.

BEST PICTURE:

  • Argo

    Amour

    Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Django Unchained

    Les Miserables

    Life of Pi

    Lincoln

    Silver Linings Playbook

    Zero Dark Thirty

BEST DIRECTOR:

  • Ang Lee - Life of Pi

    Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Michael Haneke - Amour

    David O. Russell - Silver Linings Playbook

    Steven Spielberg - Lincoln

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln

    Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook

    Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables

    Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

    Denzel Washington - Flight

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  • Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook

    Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty

    Emmanuelle Riva - Amour

    Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

    Naomi Watts - The Impossible

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

    Alan Arkin - Argo

    Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master

    Robert De Niro - Silver Linings Playbook

    Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

  • Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables

    Amy Adams - The Master

    Sally Field - Lincoln

    Helen Hunt - The Sessions

    Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • Argo - Chris Terrio

    Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin

    Life of Pi - David Magee

    Lincoln - Tony Kushner

    Silver Linings Playbook - David O. Russell

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • Django Unchained - Quentin Tarantino

    Amour - Michael Haneke

    Flight - John Gatins

    Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola

    Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Austria, Amour, Michael Haneke, director;

    Canada, War Witch, Kim Nguyen, director;

    Chile, No, Pablo Larraín, director;

    Denmark, A Royal Affair, Nikolaj Arcel, director;

    Norway, Kon-Tiki, Joachim Rønning and Espen Sandberg, directors

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE:

  • Brave

    Frankenweenie

    ParaNorman

    The Pirates! Band of Misfits

    Wreck-It Ralph

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda

    Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey

    Django Unchained - Robert Richardson

    Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski

    Skyfall - Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

  • Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Duran

    Les Miserables - Paco Delgado

    Lincoln - Joanna Johnston

    Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka

    Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Argo - William Goldenberg

    Life of Pi - Tim Squyres

    Lincoln - Michael Kahn

    Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Crispin and Crispin Struthers

    Zero Dark Thirty - Dyan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  • Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul

    5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat, Guy Davidi

    The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh

    How to Survive a Plague - David France

    The Invisible War - Kirby Dick

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING:

  • Les Miserables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

    Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "Skyfall" from Skyfall - Music and Lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth

    "Before My Time" from Chasing Ice - Music and Lyric by J Ralph

    "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" from Ted - Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

    "Pi's Lullaby" from Life of Pi - Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jashiri

    "Suddenly" from Les Miserables - Music by Herbert Kretzmer, Lyric by Claude-Michel Schönberg and Alain Boublil

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE:

  • Life of Pi - Mychael Danna

    Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli

    Argo - Alexandre Desplat

    Lincoln - John Williams

    Skyfall - Thomas Newman

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • Lincoln - Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

    Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)

    Les Miserables - Eve Stewart (Production Design); (Set Decoration)

    Life of Pi - David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)

BEST SOUND MIXING:

  • Les Miserables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

    Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

    Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

    Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

    Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

BEST SOUND EDITING:

  • Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson

    Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

    Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

    Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman

    Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Life of Pi - Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

    Marvel's The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

    Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

    Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

  • Paperman - John Kahrs

    Adam and Dog - Minkyu Lee

    Fresh Guacamole - PES

    Head Over Heels - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

    Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare - {PEbf5gdf477Mde||David Silverman

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM:

  • Inocente - Sean Fine, Andrea Nix Fine

    King's Point - Sari Gilman, Jedd Wider

    Monday's At Racine - Cynthia Wade, Robin Honan

    Open Heart - Kief Davidson, Cori Shepherd Stern

    Redemption - Jon Alpert, Matthew O'Neill

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • Curfew - Shawn Christensen

    Asad - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

    Buzukashi Boys - Sam French and Ariel Nasr

    Death of a Shadow - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

    Henry - Yan England

Tags:Oscars

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Related

Popular Movies