‘86th Annual Academy Awards’ Nominations!

‘12 Years a Slave’, ‘American Hustle’, ‘Captain Phillips’ and ‘Gravity’ are among the Best Picture contenders. Take a look at the full list of nominees!
BY |
‘86th Annual Academy Awards’ Nominations!

Actor Chris Hemsworth and Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 86th Annual Academy Awards this morning at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California. Take a look at the full list of Academy Awards nominees below.

BEST PICTURE

  • American Hustle

    Captain Phillips

    Dallas Buyers Club

    Gravity

    Her

    Nebraska

    Philomena

    12 Years a Slave

    The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity

    Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave

    Alexander Payne - Nebraska

    David O. Russell - American Hustle

    Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Christian Bale - American Hustle

    Bruce Dern - Nebraska

    Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street

    Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave

    Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Amy Adams - American Hustle

    Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine

    Sandra Bullock - Gravity

    Judi Dench - Philomena

    Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips

    Bradley Cooper - American Hustle

    Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave

    Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street

    Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine

    Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle

    Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave

    Julia Roberts - August: Osage County

    June Squibb - Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • American Hustle - David O. Russell and Eric Singer

    Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen

    Dallas Buyers Club - Craig Borten and Melissa Wallack

    Her - Spike Jonze

    Nebraska - Bob Nelson

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Before Midnight - Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater

    Captain Phillips - Billy Ray

    Philomena - Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

    12 Years a Slave - John Ridley

    The Wolf of Wall Street - Terence Winter

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Belgium, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix Van Groeningen, director

    Cambodia, The Missing Picture, Rithy Panh, director

    Denmark, The Hunt, Thomas Vinterberg, director

    Italy, The Great Beauty, Paolo Sorrentino, director

    Palestine, Omar, Hany Abu-Assad, director

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Croods

    Despicable Me 2

    Ernest & Celestine

    Frozen

    The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • The Act of Killing - Joshua Oppenheimer

    Cutie and the Boxer - Zachary Heinzerling

    Dirty Wars - Rick Rowley

    The Square - Jehane Noujaim

    20 Feet from Stardom - Morgan Neville

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Grandmaster - Philippe LeSourd

    Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki

    Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel

    Nebraska - Phedon Papamichael

    Prisoners - Roger Deakins

BEST EDITING

  • American Hustle - Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

    Captain Phillips - Christopher Rouse

    Dallas Buyers Club - John McMurphy and Martin Pensa

    Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger12 Years a Slave - Joe Walker

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • American Hustle - Judy Becker & Heather Loeffle

    Gravity - Andy Nicholson & Rosie Goodwin

    The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin & Beverly Dunn

    Her - K.K. Barrett & Gene Serdena

    12 Years a Slave - Adam Stochausen & Alice Baker

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • American Hustle - Michael Wilkinson

    The Grandmaster - William Chang Suk Ping

    The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin

    The Invisible Woman - Michael O'Connor

    12 Years a Slave - Patricia Norris

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Book Thief - John Williams

    Gravity - Steven Price

    Her - William Butler and Owen Pallett

    Philomena - Alexandre Desplat

    Saving Mr. Banks - Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone - Music by Bruce Broughton, Lyrics by Dennis Spiegel

    "Happy" from Despicable Me 2 - Music and Lyrics by Pharrell Williams

    "Let It Go" from Frozen - Music and Lyric by Robert Lopez, Kristen Anderson-Lopez

    "The Moon Song" from Her - Music by Karen O, Lyrics by Karen O and Spike Jonze

    "Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Larry Clayton and Larry Mullen, Lyrics by Paul Hewson

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity - Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

    Iron Man 3 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

    The Lone Ranger - Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

    Star Trek Into Darkness - Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Dallas Buyers Club - Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

    Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa - Stephen Prouty

    The Lone Ranger - Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Captain Phillips - Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

    Gravity - Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

    Inside Llewyn Davis - Skip Lievsay

    Lone Survivor - Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • All Is Lost - Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

    Captain Phillips - Oliver Tarney

    Gravity - Glenn Freemantle

    The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Brent Burge

    Lone Survivor - Wylie Stateman

BEST ANNIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Feral, Daniel Sousa, director, and Dan Golden, music and sound design (Daniel Sousa)

    Get a Horse, Lauren MacMullan, director, and Dorothy McKim, producer (Walt Disney Feature Animation)

    Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz, director, and Alexandre Espigares, co-director (Zeilt Productions)

    Possessions, Shuhei Morita, director (Sunrise Inc.)

    Room on the Broom, Max Lang and Jan Lachauer, directors (Magic Light Pictures)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me), Esteban Crespo, director (Producciones Africanauan)

    "Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)," Xavier Legrand, director, and Alexandre Gavras, producer (KG Productions)

    Helium, Anders Walter, director, and Kim Magnusson, producer (M & M Productions)

    "Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)," Selma Vilhunen, director, and Kirsikka Saari, screenwriter (Tuffi Films)

    The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill, director, and Baldwin Li, producer (Honlodge Productions)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

  • CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff

    Facing Fear, Jason Cohen

    Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq

    The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke

    Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens

Sources: Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Tags:Oscars

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Related

Popular Movies