‘Avatar’, ‘The Hurt Locker’ Sweep in Critics Awards

‘Inglourious Basterds’ also rakes in multiple awards.
BY |

Three critic associations cast their votes today for best cinematic achievements of the year with The Hurt Locker sweeping in awards from the Boston Society of Film Critics and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, and The Hurt Locker director Kathryn Bigelow took Best Director from the New York Film Critics Online, which awarded James Cameron's Avatar Best Picture.

Check out the full results from all three awards ceremonies below!

The Boston Society of Film Critics

Best Picture: The Hurt Locker

Best Actor: Jeremy Renner for The Hurt Locker

Best Actress: Meryl Streep for Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz for Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Acress: Mo'Nique for Precious

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow for The Hurt Locker

Best Screenplay: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for A Serious Man

Best Cinematography: Barry Ackroyd for The Hurt Locker

Best Documentary: The Cove

Best Foreign-Language Film: Summer Hours

Best Animated Film: Up

Best Film Editing: Bob Murawski and Chris Innis for The Hurt Locker

Best New Filmmaker: Neill Blomkamp for District 9

Best Ensemble Cast: Precious and Star Trek (tie)

Best Use of Music in a Film: Crazy Heart

New York Film Critics Online

Best Picture: Avatar

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious

Best Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

Best Foreign Language Film: The White Ribbon

Best Documentary: The Cove

Best Animated Feature: Up

Best Cinematography: Robert Richardson, Inglourious Basterds

Best Music: T-Bone Burnett and Steve Bruton, Crazy Heart

Best Ensemble: In the Loop

Best Debut Feature: (500) Days of Summer

Best Breakthrough Performer: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Best Picture: The Hurt Locker

Runner-up: Up in the Air

Best Director: Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

Runner-up: Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon

Best Actor: Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Runner-up: Colin Firth, A Single Man

Best Actress: Yolande Moreau, Séraphine

Runner-up: Carey Mulligan, An Education

Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

Runner-up: Peter Capaldi, In the Loop

Best Supporting Actress: Mo'Nique, Precious

Runner-up: Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

Best Screenplay: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, Up in the Air

Runner-up: Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Ianucci and Tony Roche, In the Loop

Best Foreign Language Film: {FIPgdPUXhZc5TR||Summer Hours|

Runner-up: The White Ribbon

Best Animated Feature: Fantastic Mr. Fox

Runner-up: Up

Best Documentary: The Beaches of Agnes and The Cove (tie)

Best Cinematography: Christian Berger, The White Ribbon

Runner-up: Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker

Best Production Design: Philip Ivey, District 9

Runner-up: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Avatar

Best Music Score: T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton, Crazy Heart

Runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox

New Generation Award: Neill Blomkamp, District 9

Douglas Edwards Award: C.W. Winters and Anders Edstrom, The Anchorage

Career Achievement Award: Jean-Paul Belmondo

The Hurt Locker was released June 26th, 2009.

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Latest Headlines

Popular Movies