Birdman was honored with Best Picture at the 87th Annual Academy Awards, which took place tonight at the Dolby Theater in the Hollywood and Highland Center, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris. Birdman took home four Oscars tonight in total, winning for Best Picture, Best Director (Alejandro González Iñárritu), Best Original Screenplay (Alejandro González Iñárritu, Armando Bo, Alexander Dinelaris, Nicolás Giacobone) and Best Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki). The film also tied for the most wins of the night with The Grand Budapest Hotel, which won for Best Costume Design, Best Makeup and Hairstyling, Best Production Design and Best Original Score.

All eight of the Best Picture nominees walked home with at least one award. American Sniper won for Best Sound Editing (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman), Boyhood won for Best Supporting Actress (Patricia Arquette), The Imitation Game won for Best Adapted Screenplay (Graham Moore), Selma won for Best Original Song ("Glory" by John Legend and Common), The Theory of Everything won for Best Actor (Eddie Redmayne) and Whiplash won for Best Supporting Actor (J.K. Simmons), Best Editing (Tom Cross) and Best Sound Mixing (Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley).

There were more than a few surprises tonight, both in the awards and the show itself. Michael Keaton was considered the favorite to win Best Actor for Birdman, but he lost out to The Theory of Everything's Eddie Redmayne. There was also the surprise tribute to The Sound of Music, with musical performances by Lady Gaga and a special appearance by Julie Andrews. What do you think of this year's Oscar awards? Chime in with your thoughts, and take a look at the full list of winners below.

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner - Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything - Johann Johannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Glory" from Selma, Music and Lyrics by John Legend, Common
  • "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie, Music and Lyrics by Shawn Patterson
  • "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights, Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • "I'm Not Going to Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me, Music and Lyrics by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • "Lost Stars" from Begin Again, Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • CitizenFour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Virunga

BEST EDITING

  • Whiplash - Tom Cross
  • American Sniper - Joel Cox & Gary Roach
  • Boyhood - Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel -Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grant Budapest Hotel - Robert D. Yeoman
  • Ida - Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal
  • Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
  • Unbroken - Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic
  • Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Garry Fettis & Paul Healy
  • Into the Woods - Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies & Charlotte Watts

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Feast, Patrick Osborne, director, and Kristina Reed, producer (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs, director, and Christopher Hees, producer (National Film and Television School)
  • The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, directors (Tonko House)
  • Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove, director (Mikrofilm in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada)
  • A Single Life, Joris Oprins, director (Job, Joris & Marieke)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • American Sniper - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar - Richard King
  • Unbroken - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Whiplash - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
  • American Sniper - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna - Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse - Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka) - Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth - J. Christian Jensen

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

  • The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby, director, and James Lucas, writer (RSA Films)
  • Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, directors (Cassis Films and Divine Productions)
  • Baghdad Messi, Sahim Omar Kalifa, director, and Kobe Van Steenberghe, producer (a team productions)
  • Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, writer (Out of Orbit)
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei, director, and Julien Féret, producer (AMA Productions)
  • Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi, director, and Stefan Eichenberger, producer (Zurich University of Arts)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Poland, Ida, Paweł Pawlikowski, director
  • Argentina, Wild Tales, Damián Szifrón, director
  • Estonia, Tangerines, Zaza Urushadze, director
  • Mauritania, Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako, director
  • Russia, Leviathan, Andrey Zvyagintsev, director

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Foxcatcher - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppard
  • Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran