The 2010 Writers Guild of America Awards Winners The Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) and the Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) tonight announced the winners of the 2010 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen, television, radio, news, promotional, and videogame writing at simultaneous ceremonies at the Hudson Theatre at the Millennium Broadway Hotel in New York City and the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles. Susie Essman of Curb Your Enthusiasm hosted the East Coast show, which was executive produced by Craig Shemin, who was also the head writer. Seth MacFarlane (Family Guy) hosted the West Coast show, which was executive produced by Spike Jones, Jr.

The Writers Guild of America, East presented special honors to: Alan Zweibel - Ian McLellan Hunter Lifetime Achievement Award; Gary David Goldberg - Herb Sargent Award for Comedy Excellence; Edward Albee - Evelyn F. Burkey Award for contributions bringing honor and dignity to writers everywhere; David Steven Cohen - Jablow Award for devoted service to the Guild, and Philippa Leverman - John Merriman Award for Study of Broadcast Journalism at American University. In addition, the Writers Guild of America, East Foundation presented the Michael Collyer Memorial Fellowship in Screenwriting to Antal Zambo of Wayne State University.

The Writers Guild of America, West presented special honors to: Larry David - Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television for lifetime achievement; Barry Levinson - Screen Laurel Award for lifetime achievement; Anthony Peckham (Invictus) - Paul Selvin Award, recognizing written work which spotlights constitutional rights and civil liberties; Carl Gottlieb - Morgan Cox Award, honoring longtime Guild service.

The full list of winners:

SCREEN WINNERS

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • - Up in the Air, Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner; Based upon the novel by Walter Kirn; Paramount Pictures
  • Crazy Heart, Screenplay by Scott Cooper; Based on the novel by Thomas Cobb; Fox Searchlight
  • Julie & Julia, Screenplay by Nora Ephron; Based on the books Julie & Julia by Julie Powell and My Life in France by Julia Child with Alex Prud'homme; Sony Pictures
  • Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire, Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher; Based on the novel "Push" by Sapphire; Lionsgate
  • Star Trek, Written by Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Based upon Star Trek, Created by Gene Roddenberry; Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY:

  • - The Cove, Written by Mark Monroe; Lionsgate and Roadside Attractions
  • Against the Tide, Screenplay by Richard Trank; Moriah Films
  • Capitalism: A Love Story, Written by Michael Moore; Overture Films
  • Earth Days, Written by Robert Stone; Zeitgeist Films
  • Good Hair, Written by Chris Rock & Jeff Stilson and Lance Crouther and Chuck Sklar; Roadside Attractions
  • Soundtrack for a Revolution, Written by Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman; Freedom Song Productions and Louverture Films

TELEVISION WINNERS

DRAMA SERIES:

  • - Mad Men, Written by Lisa Albert, Andrew Colville, Kater Gordon, Cathryn Humphris, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Erin Levy, Marti Noxon, Frank Pierson, Robin Veith, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC
  • Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, George Mastras, J. Roberts, John Shiban, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC
  • Dexter, Written by Scott Buck, Charles H. Eglee, Lauren Gussis, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattmann, Wendy West; Showtime
  • Friday Night Lights, Written by Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Ron Fitzgerald, Brent Fletcher, Etan Frankel, Jason Gavin, Elizabeth Heldens, David Hudgins, Rolin Jones, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Derek Santos Olson, John Zinman; NBC
  • Lost, Written by Carlton Cuse, Adam Horowitz, Melinda Hsu Taylor, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Greggory Nations, Kyle Pennington, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Brian K. Vaughan, Paul Zbyszewski; ABC

COMEDY SERIES:

  • - 30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Donald Glover, Steve Hely, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, Paula Pell, Jon Pollack, John Riggi, Tami Sagher, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Larry David; HBO
  • Glee, Written by Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy; Fox
  • Modern Family, Written by Paul Corrigan, Sameer Gardezi, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Caroline Williams, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
  • The Office, Written by Jennifer Celotta, Danny Chun, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Anthony Q. Farrell, Brent Forrester, Daniel J. Goor, Charlie Grandy, Mindy Kaling, Ryan Koh, Lester Lewis, Paul Lieberstein, Warren Lieberstein, BJ Novak, Michael Schur, Aaron Shure, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Halsted Sullivan; NBC

NEW SERIES:

  • -Modern Family, Written by Paul Corrigan, Sameer Gardezi, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Caroline Williams, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC
  • Glee, Written by Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy; Fox
  • The Good Wife, Written by Angela Amato Velez, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Ted Humphrey, Dee Johnson, Todd E. Kessler, Michelle King, Robert King; CBS
  • Hung, Written by Colette Burson, Ellie Herman, Emily Kapnek, Brett C. Leonard, Dmitry Lipkin, Angela Robinson; HBO
  • Nurse Jackie, Written by Taii K. Austin, Liz Brixius, Rick Cleveland, Evan Dunsky, Nancy Fichman, Liz Flahive, Jennifer Hoppe, Mark Hudis, John Hilary Shepherd, Linda Wallem, Christine Zander; Showtime

EPISODIC DRAMA - any length - one airing time:

EPISODIC COMEDY - any length - one airing time (**TIE**):

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times:

  • - Georgia O'Keeffe, Written by Michael Cristofer; Lifetime
  • Grey Gardens, Teleplay by Michael Sucsy and Patricia Rozema, Story by Michael Sucsy; HBO
  • Pedro, Screenplay by Dustin Lance Black, Story by Paris Barclay & Dustin Lance Black; MTV

LONG FORM - ADAPTATION - over one hour - one or two parts, one or two airing times:

  • - Taking Chance, Teleplay by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.) and Ross Katz, Based on the short story by Lieutenant Colonel Michael R. Strobl, USMC (Ret.); HBO
  • America, Teleplay by Joyce Eliason and Rosie O'Donnell, Based upon the novel by E.R. Frank; Lifetime

ANIMATION - any length - one airing time:

COMEDY / VARIETY - (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES (**TIE**):

  • - Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker, Additional Sketch by Adam McKay, Andrew Steele; NBC
    • - The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Head Writer: Steve Bodow, Writers Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, David Javerbaum, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central
    • Real Time with Bill Maher, Head Writer: Billy Martin, Writers Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Jonathan Schmock, Danny Vermont; HBO
    • The Colbert Report, Head Writers: Barry Julien, Thomas Purcell, Writers Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Robert Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Peter Grosz, Peter Gwinn, Alon Jay Katsir, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Meredith Scardino, Allison Silverman, Max Werner; Comedy Central
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Head Writer: Steve Bodow, Writers Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Rich Blomquist, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, David Javerbaum, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY - MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES - SPECIALS:

DAYTIME SERIAL:

  • - The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Lisa Connor, Janice Ferri Esser, Eric Freiwald, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Beth Milstein, Natalie Minardi Slater, Melissa Salmons, Linda Schreiber, James Stanley, Sandra Weintraub, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS
  • All My Children, Written by Jeff Beldner, Joanna Cohen, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, Michelle Patrick, Charles Pratt, Jr., Rebecca Taylor, Tracey Thomson, Addie Walsh; ABC
  • As the World Turns, Written by Peter Brash, Lisa Connor, Susan Dansby, Cheryl L. Davis, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, Courtney Simon; CBS
  • One Life to Live, Written by Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Aida Croal, Carolyn Culliton, Janet Iacobuzio, Frederick Johnson, Sharon Lennon, Elizabeth Page, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS:

  • - "Welcome to the Jungle" (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon
  • "A Monster Problem" (Imagination Movers), Written by Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel
  • "Frankly, It's Becoming a Habitat" (Sesame Street), Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS
  • "Mouse and Home" (Imagination Movers), Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel
  • "The Rival" (True Jackson, VP), Written by Dan Kopelman; Nickelodeon
  • "Wild Nature Survivor Guy" (Sesame Street), Written by Christine Ferraro; PBS

CHILDREN'S SCRIPT - LONG FORM OR SPECIAL:

DOCUMENTARY - CURRENT EVENTS:

  • - The Madoff Affair (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS
  • "Black Money" (Frontline), Written by Lowell Bergman, Oriana Zill de Granados; PBS
  • "Heat" (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith; PBS
  • "The Hugo Chávez Show" (Frontline), Written by Ofra Bikel; PBS
  • "Inside the Meltdown" (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS
  • "Poisoned Waters" (Frontline), Written by Hedrick Smith, Rick Young; PBS

DOCUMENTARY - OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS:

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT:

  • - World News with Charles Gibson, Written by Lee Kamlet, Julia Kathan, Joel Siegel; ABC
  • CBS Evening News, Written by Joe Clines, Jerry Cipriano, Jared Crawford; CBS
  • Recession Candy, Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY:

  • "A Private War: Expose: America's Investigative Reports" (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Thomas M. Jennings; PBS
  • "All Night Long" (Good Morning America), Written by Mary Pflum; ABC
  • "Election Day" (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS
  • "Financial Fingers" (CBS News), Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS
  • "The Words That Won the White House" (Good Morning America), Written by Lisa Ferri; ABC

RADIO WINNERS

DOCUMENTARY:

  • - 2008 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS

NEWS - REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING:

  • - World News This Week − July 11, 2009, Written by Darren Reynolds; ABC Radio
  • So Many Goodbyes, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio
  • WCBS News Radio, Written by Robert Hawley; CBS Radio

NEWS - ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY:

  • - Paul Harvey: An American Life, Written by Stu Chamberlain; ABC Radio
  • Black History Month, Written by Arleen Lebe; CBS Radio
  • End of Summer, Written by Duane Tollison; CBS Radio
  • Farewells, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION WINNERS

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION):

  • - "Vegas" (Dateline), "The Wanted" Promo, NBC Nightly News Promo, "Iran" (Dateline), "Cheat" (Dateline), Written by Barry Fitzsimmons; NBC
  • How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love the Promo Process, Written by Michelle Straebler; WNBC

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION:

VIDEOGAME WRITING WINNER:

  • - Uncharted 2: Among Thieves, Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment