‘The King's Speech’ Wins at 2011 Producers Guild Awards

Tom Hooper's British drama pulls off the upset over award season favorite ‘The Social Network’.
BY |

The Producers Guild of America Awards were held last night in Los Angeles, with filmmaker Judd Apatow hosting the ceremony. Here are all of the winners along with the full list of nominees below:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • The King's Speech Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

    127 Hours Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

    Black Swan Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

    Inception Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

    The Fighter Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

    The Kids Are All Right Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

    The Social Network Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

    The Town Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

    Toy Story 3 Producer: Darla K. Anderson

    True Grit Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Toy Story 3 Producer: Darla K. Anderson

    Despicable Me Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

    How to Train Your Dragon Producer: Bonnie Arnold

*Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010; the list below includes producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

  • Waiting for Superman Producer: Lesley Chilcott

    Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    Earth Made of Glass Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

    Inside Job Producers: Inside Job, Audrey Marrs

    Smash His Camera Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

    The Tillman Story Producer: John Battsek

Television Nominees

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

  • Modern Family (ABC) Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O'Shannon, Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

    30 Rock (NBC) Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

    Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO) Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O'Malley, Jeff Schaffer

    Glee (FOX) Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth J. Silverstein

    The Office (NBC) Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

  • Mad Men (AMC) Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, André Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne L. Shattuck, Matthew Weiner

    Breaking Bad (AMC) Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle McLaren

    Dexter (Showtime) Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

    Lost (ABC) Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra'uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Elizabeth Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

    True Blood (HBO) Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, W. Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

  • The Pacific (HBO) Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steve Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Timothy Van Patten, Graham Yost

    Murder on the Orient Express (PBS) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    The Pillars of the Earth (Starz) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    Temple Grandin DVD (HBO) Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen

    You Don't Know Jack (HBO) Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

  • Deadliest Catch: Crab Fishing in Alaska (Discovery Channel) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    Intervention (A&E) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List (Bravo) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    Undercover Boss (CBS) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central) Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart

    The Amazing Race (CBS) Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo

    Project Runway (Lifetime) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

    Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

    Top Chef (Bravo) Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The King's Speech was released November 26th, 2010.

127 Hours was released November 5th, 2010.

Black Swan was released December 3rd, 2010.

Inception was released July 16th, 2010.

The Fighter was released December 10th, 2010.

The Kids Are All Right was released July 9th, 2010.

The Social Network was released October 1st, 2010.

The Town was released September 17th, 2010.

Toy Story 3 was released June 18th, 2010.

True Grit was released December 22nd, 2010.

Sources: Producers Guild of America

Best of the Web

Around The Web

Related

Popular Movies