The Visual Effects Society (VES) today announced the nominees for its 10th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 7 by distinguished panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and New York, FotoKem's Spy in San Francisco, and other facilities in London, Sydney, Vancouver and Wellington, NZ.

"The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories," said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. "The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We're honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time."

RELATED: Thor 4 Star Tessa Thompson Promises a More Diverse Marvel with MCU Phase 4

As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the VES 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and Douglas Trumbull with the Georges Méliès Award.

The 10th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 7, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on ReelzChannel.

The nominees for the 10th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

  • Finding Life Beyond Earth - Simon Clarke, Hasraf Dulull, Vikas Gandhi, Francisco Lima
  • - Gettysburg - J. David Everhart, Kent Johnson, Jon Rhinehardt, Jon Rosenthal
  • - Inside the Human Body - Phil Dobree, Sophie Orde, Dan Upton
  • - Prep & Landing: Naughty Vs. Nice - Kevin Deters, Dorothy McKim, John Murrah, Stevie Wermers
  • Falling Skies - Rob Biagi, Curt Miller, Andrew Orloff, Sean Tompkins
  • - Fringe - Robert Habros, Andrew Orloff, Jay Worth, Chris Wright
  • - Planet Dinosaur - Phil Dobree, Luke Dodd, Haz Dulull, Mark Sherwood
  • - Terra Nova - Kevin Blank, Colin Brady, Adica Manis, Jason Zimmerman
  • - The Bomber - Igor Gotsulyak, Dmitriy Kolesnik, Egor Olesov, Dmitriy Ovcharenko
  • Dior J'adore - Pascal Giroux, Julien Meesters, Stephane Pivron, Manuel Souillac
  • - Jameson: Fire - Chris Bankoff, Dan Glass, Sascha M. Flick, Jeff Willette
  • - Johnnie Walker: Rock Giant - Vincent Baertsoen, Camila de Biagi, Angus Kneale, Rob Petrie
  • - Kia: Share Some Soul - Charles Abou Aad, Andy Boyd, no_perso|Nordin Rahhali, Mike Wigart
  • - Volkswagen: Hedgehog - Mhamed Elmezoued, Stephane Montel, Emilie Nicodex
  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - Tom Bussell, Hugo Guerra, Rahel Makonnen, Jorge Montiel
  • - Coca-Cola Siege - Russell Dodgson, Simon French, Diarmid Harrison-Murray, Sarah Hiddlestone
  • - Diablo III: The Black Soulstone - Nicholas S. Carpenter, Graham Cunningham, Chris Thunig, Taka Yasuda
  • - Prey 2 - Heikki Anttila, Brandon Riza, Al Shier, Dave Wilson
  • - Sony: 2 Worlds - Melanie Larue, David Liu, Richard Morton
  • Amazin' - Marc Rienzo, Eric Sanford, Lisa Zusmer Delprete
  • - Humbugged! Rockettes to the Rescue - Troy Griffin, Jasmine Johnson, Greg Lyons, Glo Minaya
  • - Star Tours: The Adventure Continues - Bill George, Jeanne King, Glen McIntosh, Marianne McLean
  • - Transformers the Ride: The Ultimate 3D Battle - Lori Arnold, Yanick Dusseault, Delio Tramontozzi, Jeff White
  • - Typhoon 360 - Peter Crosman, Seungyong Lee, Michael "oz" Smith, Brent Young
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Ukranian Ironbelly - Yasunobu Arahori, Tom Bracht, Gavin Harrison, Chris Lentz
  • - Paul - Paul - Anders Beer, Julian Foddy, Jody Johnson, David Lowry
  • - Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Caesar - Daniel Barrett, Florian Fernandez, Matthew Muntean, Eric Reynolds
  • - The Thing - Edvard/Adam - Lyndon Barrois, Fred Chapman, Greg Massie, Marco Menco
  • Puss in Boots - Puss - Antonio Banderas, Ludovic Bouancheau, Laurent Caneiro, Olivier Staphylas
  • - Rango - Rango - Frank Gravatt, Kevin Martel, Brian Paik, Steve Walton
  • - Rio - Nigel - Diana Diriwaechter, Sang Jun Lee, Sergio Pablos, Aamir Tarin
  • - The Adventures of Tintin - Tintin - Gino Acevedo, Gustav Ahren, Jamie Beard, Simon Clutterbuck
  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - {no_person|Tom Bussell, {217}
  • - Canal + - The Bear - Laurent Creusot, Guillaume Ho, Olivier Mitonneau, Michal Nauzin
  • - Carls Jr. - Robot - Matt Heimlich, Fredd Hopp, Philip Ineno, Rob Ramsdell
  • - Game of Thrones - Fire and Blood - Henry Badgett, Mark Brown, Rafael Morant, James Sutton
  • Anonymous - London - Andre Cantarel, Robert Freitag, Rony Soussan, Greg Strasz
  • - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2: Hogwarts - Keziah Bailey, Stephen Ellis, Clement Gerard, Pietro Ponti
  • - Thor - Heimdall's Observatory - Pierre Buffin, Audrey Ferrara, Yoel Godo, Dominique Vidal
  • - Transformers: Dark of the Moon - 155 Wacker Drive - Giles Hancock, John Hanson, Tom Martinek, Scott Younkin
  • Puss in Boots - The Cloud World - Guillaume Aretos, Greg Lev, Brett Miller, Peter Zaslav
  • - Rango - Main Street Dirt - John Bell, Polly Ing, Martin Murphy, Russell Paul
  • - The Adventures of Tintin - Bagghar - Hamish Beachman, Adam King, Wayne Stables, Mark Tait
  • - The Adventures of Tintin - Docks - Matt Aitken, Jeff Capogreco, Jason Lazaroff, Alessandro Mozzato
  • - The Adventures of Tintin - Pirate Battle - Phil Barrenger, Keith F. Miller, Alessandro Saponi, Christoph Sprenger
  • Audi A6 Avant - Hummingbird - Amaan Akram, Tom Bussell, Alex Hammond
  • - Boardwalk Empire - Two Boats and a Lifeguard - +Matthew Conner, Robert Stromberg
  • - Game of Thrones - The Icewall - Markus Kuha, Dante Harbridge Robinson, Damien Mac, Fani Vassiadi
  • - Pan Am - Pilot Worldport Terminal - Bill Arance, Martin Hilke, Diego Galtieri, Anthony Ocampo
  • - Terra Nova - Terra Nova - Michael Bozulich, Eric Hance, Kevin Kipper, David Morton
  • Arthur Christmas - Michael Ford, David Morehead, Emi Tahira
  • - Cars 2 - Mahyar Abousaeedim, Sharon Calahank, Jeremy Lasky, Jonathan Pytko
  • - Rango - Colin Benoit, Philippe Rebours, Nelson Sepulveda, Nick Walker
  • - The Adventures of Tintin - Matt Aitken, Matthias Menz, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables
  • Gears of War 3 - Dust to Dust - Niles Heckman, Richard Morton, Vernon Wilbert Jr.
  • - Ghost Recon - Future Soldier "Camo Up" - David Liu
  • - Mattel: Hot Wheels - Steve Beck, Robert Sethi, Feliz Urquiza
  • - Once Upon a Time - Cinderella's Courtyard - Stephen Jackson, Salyanne Massimini, Nathan Matsuda, no_pereson|Kevin Struckman
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Hogwarts School Buildings: Steven Godfrey, Pietro Ponti, Tania Marie Richard, Andy Warren
  • Hugo - Train Crash: Scott Beverly, Allan Faucher, Forest P. Fischer, Matthew Gratzner
  • Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol - Parking Garage: John Goodson, Russell Paul, Kristian Pedlow, Vick Schutz
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Driller: Tim Brakensiek, Kelvin Chu, David Fogler, Rene Garcia
  • Arrowhead Nature's Fix - Carl Horner, Ian Hunter, Miyo Nakamura, Hayley O'Neil
  • Boardwalk Empire - Matthew Conner, Eran Dinur, David Reynolds, Szymon Weglarski
  • Falling Skies - Jon Chesson, Steve Graves, Michael Kirylo, Renaud Talon
  • Once Upon a Time - Michael Kirylo, Jeremy Michael Melton, Jason O. Monroe, Chris Strauss
  • Captain America: The First Avenger - Casey Allen, Trent Claus, Brian Hajek, Cliff Welsh
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2 - Michele Benigna, Martin Ciastko, Thomas Dyg, Andy Robinson
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Jean Luc Azzis, Quentin Hema, Simon Jung, Christoph Salzmann
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Chris Balog, Ben O'Brien, Amy Shepard, Jeff Sutherland
  • Any World: Jeep Call of Duty MWF3: Jason Bergman, Steve Meyer, Peter Sidoriak
  • Boardwalk Empire - Gimcrack & Bunkum: Anton Dawson, Eran Dinur, Austin Meyers, David Reynolds
  • Channel 4 - Street Summer: Stirling Archibald, Anthony Bloor, Michael Gregory, Giacomo Mineo
  • DirecTV - Hot House: Franck Lambertz
  • a.maize - Roman Kaelin, Falko Paeper, Florian Wittmann
  • Aquatic Bloom - Susie Hong, Bokyeong Kim
  • Defective Detective - Avner Geller, Stevie Lewis
  • Hai Hase - Florian Greth, Julia Reck
  • Renee the Movie - Syrena Edmonds, Zack Heimbegner, Brian Mullen, Nathaniel Skinner
  • We Miss You - Jann Doeppert Hannah, Tonio Freitag, Hannah Maria Heidrich, Sebastian Nozon

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit VisualEffectsSociety.com.