The Writers Guild of America, West (WGAW) and the Writers Guild of America, East (WGAE) tonight announced the winners of the 2012 Writers Guild Awards for outstanding achievement in writing for screen, television, radio, news, promotional, videogame, and new media writing at simultaneous ceremonies at Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles and the B.B. King Blues Club in New York City.

SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY:

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

COMEDY SERIES

NEW SERIES

EPISODIC DRAMA

EPISODIC COMEDY

LONG FORM - ORIGINAL

  • Cinema Verite, Written by David Seltzer; HBO
  • Five, Pearl, Written by Deirdre O'Connor, "Charlotte," Written by Stephen Godchaux, "Cheyanne," Written by Howard Morris, "Lili," Written by Jill Gordon, "Mia," Written by Wendy West; Lifetime

LONG FORM - ADAPTED

ANIMATION

COMEDY / VARIETY - (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

  • The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central
  • Conan, Writers: José Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS
  • Jon Benjamin Has a Van, Writers: Leo Allen, Jon Benjamin; Comedy Central
  • Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Head Writer: AD Miles, Writers: David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Mike DiCenzo, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, Eric Ledgin, Dan Opsal, Amy Ozols, Gavin Purcell, Diallo Riddle, Jon Rineman, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jen Statsky, CJ Toledano; NBC
  • Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Amani Redd; HBO
  • Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Matthew Craig, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Robert Klein, Jonathan Krisel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O'Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, Peter Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan H. Tucker; NBC
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY - MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES - SPECIALS

  • After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC
  • The Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Michael Stevens, George Stevens Jr.; CBS

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC
  • All My Children, Written by Jeff Beldner, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa K. Connor, Chris Dunn, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, David Kreizman, Dave Ryan, Donna Swajeski, Rebecca Taylor, Addie Walsh; ABC
  • The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah Smith, Sandra Weintraub, Christopher Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN'S - EPISODIC & SPECIALS

  • "Hero of the Shadows" (Supah Ninjas), Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon
  • "The Good Birds Club" (Sesame Street), Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS
  • "iLost My Mind" (iCarly), Written by Dan Schneider, Matt Fleckenstein; Nickelodeon
  • "Luther Turns 4" (Zeke and Luther), Written by Devin Bunje, Nick Stanton; Disney XD
  • "Oh, Brother" (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon
  • "The Prince Frog" (Imagination Movers), Written by Jennifer Heftler, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Vivien Mejia, Michael G. Stern; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY - CURRENT EVENTS

  • "Top Secret America" (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser; PBS
  • "Smartest Machine on Earth" (Nova), Written by Julia Cort, Michael Bicks; PBS
  • "The Spill" (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS