The Producers Guild of America announced today the motion picture and long-form television nominations for the 23rd Annual Producers Guild Awards. The categories include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television. The documentary film category and other television category nominations were already announced by the Guild in December 2011.
All 2012 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 21, 2012 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also award special honors to Leslie Moonves (Milestone Award), Steven Spielberg (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Don Mischer (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Stan Lee (Vanguard Award), and In the Land of Blood and Honey (The Stanley Kramer Award). The 2012 Producers Guild Awards co-chairs are Paula Wagner and Michael Manheim.
The 2012 Producers Guild nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers' names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.
The theatrical motion picture nominees are:
- The Artist - Producer: Thomas Langmann
- Bridesmaids - Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend
- The Descendants - Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
- The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Producers: Ceán Chaffin, Scott Rudin
- The Help - Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green
- Hugo - Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese
- The Ides of March - Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver
- Midnight in Paris - Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaumx
- Moneyball - Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt
- The Adventures of Tintin - Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
- - Cars 2 - Producer: Denise Ream
- - Kung Fu Panda 2 - Producer: Melissa Cobb
- - Puss in Boots - Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou
The television nominees are:
- Cinema Verite (HBO) - Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy
- - Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS) - Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame
- - The Kennedys (ReelzChannel) - Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow
- - Mildred Pierce (HBO) - Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.
In December 2011, the Producers Guild of America announced the Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture, Television Series and Non-Fiction Television Nominations; the following list includes complete producer credits.
- Beats Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest - Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)
- - Bill Cunningham New York - Producer: Philip Gefter
- - Project Nim - Producer: Simon Chinn
- - Senna - Producer: James Gay-Rees
- 30 Rock (NBC) - Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino
- - The Big Bang Theory (CBS) - Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steven Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady
- - Glee (FOX) - Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth J. Silverstein
- - Modern Family (ABC) - Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O'Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker
- Boardwalk Empire (HBO) - Producers: Gene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Timothy Van Patten, Terence Winter
- - Dexter (Showtime) - Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis
- - Game of Thrones (HBO) - Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffman, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss
- - The Good Wife (CBS) - Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David Zucker
- The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)- Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)
- - The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - Producers: Mary Connelly, Ellen DeGeneres, Melissa Geiger Schrift, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner, Kevin A. Leman II, Jonathan Norman, Derek Westervelt
- - Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO) - Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin
- - Saturday Night Live (NBC) - Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney
- The Amazing Race (CBS) - Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bert Van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo
- - American Idol (FOX) - Producers: Charles Boyd, Cécile Frot-Coutaz, Simon Fuller, Patrick Lynn, Nigel Lythgoe, Megan Michaels, Ken Warwick
- - Dancing with the Stars (ABC) - Producers: Ashley Edens, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur, Rob Wade
- - Project Runway (Lifetime) - Producers: Jane Cha, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands
- 30 for 30 (ESPN) -Producers: John Dahl, Connor Schell, no_perosn|Bill Simmons
- - American Masters (PBS) - Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks
- - Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel) - Producers: Christopher Collins, Julie Lei, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale
- - Deadliest Catch: Crab Fishing in Alaska (Discovery Channel) - Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Ethan Prochnik, Bill Pruitt, Matt Renner
Below are new categories for the 2012 Producers Guild Awards; three television categories and one web category. As such, these programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 21st:
- Anderson Cooper 360° (CNN)
- BBC World News America (BBC)
- NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams (NBC)
- The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)
- Monday Night Football (ESPN)
- Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
- SportsCenter (ESPN)
- 30 for 30 (ESPN)
- 2010 FIFA World Cup (ABC / ESPN / ESPN2)
- Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)
- iCarly (Nickelodeon)
- Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)
- Sesame Street (PBS)
- Ask a Ninja (blip.tv)
- The Guild (WatchTheGuild.com)
- Parks and Recreation: April & Andy's Road Trip (NBC.com)
- 30 Rock: Jack Donaghy, Executive Superhero (NBC.com)