The nominations for the 25th Anniversary Spirit Awards were announced earlier today in Los Angeles. Celebrating the best in Independent film, the ceremony will take place on March 5th in Downtown LA, and they will be broadcast at 8:00 pm PST on IFC. Here is the official list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer)


(500) Days Of Summer: Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe


RELATED: Long Lost Paranormal Activity Audition Videos Uncovered by Director

Amreeka: Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan


Precious Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

Sin Nombre: Producer: Amy Kaufman

The Last Station: Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer

BEST DIRECTOR


Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, A Serious Man"

Lee Daniels, Precious

Cary Joji Fukunaga, 
Sin Nombre

James Gray, Two Lovers"

Michael Hoffman, The Last Station

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)


A Single Man: Director: Tom Ford, Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz


Crazy Heart: Director: Scott Cooper, Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall


Easier With Practice: Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Producer: Cookie Carosella


Paranormal Activity: Director: Oren Peli, Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli


The Messenger: Director: Oren Moverman, Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD 
(Given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer)

Big Fan: Writer/Director: Robert Siegel; Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis

Humpday: Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Sheldon


The New Year Parade: Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn


Treeless Mountain: Writer/Director: So Yong Kim; Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy


Zero Bridge: Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa; Producers: Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Tariq Tapa

BEST SCREENPLAY


Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman, The Messenger


Michael Hoffman, The Last Station

Lee Toland Krieger, The Vicious Kind


Greg Mottola, Adventureland

Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber, (500) Days Of Summer

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Sophie Barthes, Cold Souls"

Scott Cooper, Crazy Heart

Cherien Dabis, Amreeka

Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious

Tom Ford, David Scearce, A Single Man

BEST FEMALE LEAD


Maria Bello, Downloading Nancy

Helen Mirren, The Last Station

Gwentyth Paltrow, Two Lovers"

Gabourey Sidibe, Precious


Nisreen Faour, Amreeka

BEST MALE LEAD


Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

Colin Firth, A Single Man


Joseph Gordon-Levitt, (500) Days Of Summer

Souléymane Sy Savané, Goodbye Solo

Adam Scott, The Vicious Kind

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE


Dina Korzun, Cold Souls

Mo'Nique, Precious

Samantha Morton, The Messenger"

Natalie Press, Fifty Dead Men Walking

Mia Wasikowska, That Evening Sun

BEST SUPPORTING MALE


Jemaine Clement, Gentleman Broncos

Woody Harrelson, The Messenger


Christian McKay, Me and Orson Welles"

Raymond McKinnon, That Evening Sun

Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Roger Deakins, A Serious Man

Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre"

Anne Misawa, Treeless Mountain"

Andrij Parekh, Cold Souls


Peter Zeitlinger, Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director)

Anvil! The Story of Anvil: Director: Sacha Gervasi


Food, Inc.: Director: Robert Kenner


More Than a Game: Director: Kristopher Belman


October Country: Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri


Which Way Home: Director: Rebecca Cammisa

BEST FOREIGN FILM (Award given to the director)

A Prophet: (France), Director: Jacques Audiard


An Education: (UK/France), Director: Lone Scherfig

Everlasting Moments: (Sweden), Director: Jan Troell


Mother: (South Korea), Director: Bong Joon-Ho


The Maid: (Chile), Director: Sebastian Silva

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
(Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)


A Serious Man: Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
, Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner
, Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD


Karin Chien, The Exploding Girl, Santa Mesa"

Larry Fessenden, I Sell the Dead, The House of the Devil


Dia Sokol, Beeswax, Nights & Weekends

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD


Kyle Patrick Alvarez, Easier With Practice

Asiel Norton, Redland"

Tariq Tapa, Zero Bridge

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD


Natalia Almada, El General

Jessica Oreck, Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo

Bill Ross, Turner Ross, 45365

B. Alan Orange at Movieweb
B. Alan Orange