Performance by an actress in a supporting role:

Amy Adams Doubt

WinnerPenelope Cruz Vicky Cristina Barcelona

Related: Spielberg Meets with Netflix Boss, Is an Oscars Truce Coming?

Viola Davis Doubt

Taraji P. Henson The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Marisa Tomei The Wrestler

Performance by an actor in a supporting role:

Josh Brolin Milk

Robert Downey Jr. Tropic Thunder

Philip Seymour Hoffman Doubt

WinnerHeath Ledger The Dark Knight

Michael Shannon The Reader

Performance by an actress in a leading role:

Anne Hathaway Rachel Getting Married

Angelina Jolie Changeling

Melissa Leo Frozen River

Meryl Streep Doubt

WinnerKate Winslet The Reader

Performance by an actor in a leading role:

Richard Jenkins The Visitor

Frank Langella Frost/Nixon

WinnerSean Penn Milk

Brad Pitt The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Mickey Rourke The Wrestler

Achievement in directing:

David Fincher The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Ron Howard Frost/Nixon

Gus Van Sant Milk

Stephen Daldry The Reader

WinnerDanny Boyle Slumdog Millionaire

Original screenplay:

Courtney Hunt Frozen River

Mike Leigh Happy-Go-Lucky

Martin McDonagh In Bruges

WinnerDustin Lance Black Milk

Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, & Pete Docter WALL-E

Adapted screenplay:

Eric Roth & Robin Swicord The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

John Patrick Shanley Doubt

Peter Morgan Frost/Nixon

David Hare The Reader

WinnerSimon Beaufoy Slumdog Millionaire

Best foreign language film of the year:

The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany

The Class - France

WinnerDepartures - Japan

Revanche - Austria

Waltz with Bashir - Israel

Best animated feature film of the year:

WinnerWALL-E

Kung Fu Panda

Bolt

Best motion picture of the year:

Milk

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Reader

Frost/Nixon

WinnerSlumdog Millionaire

Achievement in art direction:

Changeling

WinnerThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

The Duchess

Revolutionary Road

Achievement in cinematography:

Changeling

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

The Reader

WinnerSlumdog Millionaire

Achievement in costume design:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Australia

WinnerThe Duchess

Milk

Revolutionary Road

Best documentary feature:

The Betrayal

Encounters at the End of the World

The Garden

WinnerMan on Wire

Trouble the Water

Best documentary short subject:

Bold|The Conscience of Nhem En

The Final Inch

WinnerSmile Pinki

The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306

Achievement in film editing:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Milk

WinnerSlumdog Millionaire

Frost/Nixon

Achievement in makeup:

WinnerThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score):

Alexandre Desplat The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

James Newton Howard Defiance

Danny Elfman Milk

WinnerA.R. Rahman Slumdog Millionaire

Thomas Newman WALL-E

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (original song):

"Down to Earth" from WALL-E

Winner"Jai Ho" from Slumdog Millionaire

"O Saya" from Slumdog Millionaire

Best animated short film:

WinnerLa Maison en Petits Cubes

Lavatory Love Story

Oktapodi

Presto

This Way Up

Best live action short film:

On the Line

Manon on the Asphalt

New Boy

Pig

WinnerToyland

Achievement in sound editing:

WinnerThe Dark Knight

Iron Man

Wanted

WALL-E

Slumdog Millionaire

Achievement in sound mixing:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Wanted

WinnerSlumdog Millionaire

WALL-E

Achievement in visual effects:

WinnerThe Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The Dark Knight

Iron Man

Brian B.