The Academy has spoken...check out the full list of winners of the 82nd Academy Awards below!

BEST PICTURE:

  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), A Voltage Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined
  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), A Lightstorm Entertainment Production, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • The Blind Side (Warner Bros.), An Alcon Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
  • District 9 (TriStar), A Block/Hanson Production, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production, Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • Precious (Lionsgate), A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • A Serious Man (Focus Features), A Working Title Films Production, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • Up (Disney/Pixar), A Pixar Production, Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • Up in the Air (Paramount), A Montecito Picture Company Production, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

DIRECTING:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • Precious (Lionsgate), Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • District 9 (TriStar), Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • In the Loop (IFC Films), Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • Up in the Air (Paramount), Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Written by Mark Boal
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Messenger (Oscilloscope Pictures), Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • A Serious Man (Focus Features), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • Up (Disney/Pixar), Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • The Secret of Her Eyes, (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haddock Films Production, Argentina
  • Ajami (Kino International), An Inosan Production, Israel
  • The Milk of Sorrow, A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production, Peru
  • A Prophet (Sony Pictures Classics), A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production, France
  • The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production, Germany

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

ART DIRECTION:

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • Nine (The Weinstein Company), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • The Young Victoria (Apparition), Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

COSTUME DESIGN:

FILM EDITING:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

MAKE-UP:

  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • The Young Victoria (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ORIGINAL SCORE:

ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
  • "Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • "Loin de Paname" from Paris 36 (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • "Take It All" from Nine (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

SOUND MIXING:

  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

SOUND EDITING:

  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman
  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • Up (Disney/Pixar), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • District 9 (TriStar), Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • The New Tenants, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson
  • The Door (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • Instead of Abracadabra (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • Kavi, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey
  • Miracle Fish (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey