The 83rd Annual Academy Awards were held tonight at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood, California. Take a look at the complete list of winners below. And in case you missed it, check out the https://movieweb.com/live-chat-the-2011-oscars-as-they-happen-right-now/live chat we hosted during the event https://movieweb.com/live-chat-the-2011-oscars-as-they-happen-right-now/right here.

DIRECTING:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

ART DIRECTION:

  • Alice in Wonderland - Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1 - Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • Inception - Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • The King's Speech - Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • True Grit - Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

  • Inception - Wally Pfister
  • Black Swan - Matthew Libatique
  • The King's Speech - Danny Cohen
  • True Grit - Roger Deakins

COSTUME DESIGN:

FILM EDITING:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

MAKE-UP:

ORIGINAL SCORE:

ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "We Belong Together"; Music & Lyrics by Randy Newman - Toy Story 3
  • "Coming Home"; Music & Lyrics by Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges - Country Strong
  • "I See the Light"; Music by Alan Menkin, Lyrics by Glenn Slater - Tangled
  • "If I Rise"; Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyrics by Dido and Roland 'Rollo' Armstrong - 127 Hours

SOUND MIXING:

  • Inception - Lora A. Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
  • The King's Speech - Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, John Midgley
  • Salt - Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan, William Sarokin
  • The Social Network - Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanik, Mark Weingarten
  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland

SOUND EDITING:

  • Inception - Richard King
  • Toy Story 3 - Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
  • Tron: Legacy - Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
  • True Grit - Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
  • Unstoppable - Mark P. Stoeckinger

VISUAL EFFECTS:

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

  • Strangers No More - Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
  • Killing in the Name - Nominees to be determined
  • Poster Girl - Nominees to be determined
  • Sun Come Up - Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
  • The Warriors of Qiugang - Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM: