The official lineup for the Cannes Film Festival has just been announced and we have the complete selection below. Take a look below at the films that will be shown at the festival, which kicks off on May 13 and runs through May 24. Here is the complete lineup.
Opening Film: Up, U.S., Pete Docter, Bob Peterson
Closing Film: Coco Chanel & Igor Stravinsky, France, Jan Kounen
IN COMPETITION
Bright Star, Australia-U.K.-France, Jane Campion
Spring Fever, China-France, Lou Ye
Antichrist, Denmark-Sweden-France-Italy, Lars von Trier
Enter the Void, France, Gaspar Noe
Face, France-Taiwan-Netherlands-Belgium, Tsai Ming-liang
Les Herbes folles, France-Italy, Alain Resnais
In the Beginning, France, Xavier Giannoli
A Prophet, France, Jacques Audiard
The White Ribbon, Germany-Austria-France, Michael Haneke
Vengeance, Hong Kong-France-U.S., Johnnie To
The Time That Remains, Israel-France-Belgium-Italy, Elia Suleiman
Vincere, Italy-France, Marco Bellocchio
Kinatay, Philippines, Brillante Mendoza
Thirst, South Korea-U.S., Park Chan-wook
Broken Embraces, Spain, Pedro Almodovar
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo, Spain, Isabel Coixet
Fish Tank, U.K.-Netherlands, Andrea Arnold
Looking for Eric, U.K.-France-Belgium-Italy, Ken Loach
Inglourious Basterds, U.S., Quentin Tarantino
Taking Woodstock, U.S., Ang Lee
OUT OF COMPETITION
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus, Canada-France, Terry Gilliam
The Army of Crime, France, Robert Guediguian
Agora, Spain, Alejandro Amenabar
MIDNIGHT SCREENINGS
A Town Called Panic, Belgium, Stephane Aubier, Vincent Patar
Ne te retourne pas, France-Belgium-Luxembourg-Italy, Marina de Van
Drag Me to Hell, U.S., Sam Raimi
SPECIAL SCREENINGS
Petition, China, Zhao Liang
L'epine dans le coeur, France, Michel Gondry
Min ye, France-Mali, Souleyumane Cisse
Jaffa, Israel-France-Germany, Keren Yedaya
Manila, Philippines, Adolfo Alix Jr., Raya Martin
My Neighbor, My Killer, U.S., Anne Aghion
UN CERTAIN REGARD
Samson & Delilah, Australia, Warwick Thornton
Adrift, Brazil, Heitor Dhalia
The Wind Journeys, Colombia, Ciro Guerra
Demain des l'aube, France, Denis Dercourt
Irene, France, Alain Cavalier
Air Doll, Japan, Hirokazu Kore-eda
Independance, Philippines-France-Germany, Raya Martin
Le Pere de mes enfants, France-Germany, Mia Hansen-Love
Dogtooth, Greece, Yorgos Lanthimos
Nobody Knows About the Persian Cats, Iran, Bahman Ghobadi
Eyes Wide Open, Israel, Haim Tabakman
Mother, South Korea, Bong Joon-ho
The Silent Army, Netherlands, Jean van de Velde
To Die Like a Man, Portugal, Joao Pedro Rodrigues
Police, Adjective, Romania, Corneliu Porumboiu
Tales from the Golden Age, Romania, Hanno Hofer, Razvan Marculescu, Cristian Mungiu, Constantin Popescu, Ioana Uricaru
Tale in the Darkness, Russia, Nikolay Khomeriki
Tzar, Russia-France, Pavel Lounguine
Nymph, Thailand, Pen-ek Ratanaruang
Precious, U.S., Lee Daniels
FEATURE FILM JURY
Isabelle Huppert (president), actress, France
Asia Argento, actress, director, screenwriter, Italy
Nuri Bilge Ceylan, director, screenwriter, actor, Turkey
Lee Chang-dong, director, author, screenwriter, South Korea
James Gray, director, screenwriter, U.S.
Hanif Kureishi, author, screenwriter, U.K.
Shu Qi, actress, Taiwan
Robin Wright Penn, actress, U.S.
LA CINEFONDATION AND SHORT FILM JURY
John Boorman (president), director, author, producer, U.K.
Bertrand Bonello, director, France
Ferid Boughedir, director, Tunisia
Leonor Silveira, actress, Portugal
Zhang Ziyi, actress, China