IndieWire has revealed the nominations for th 19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards, which will be held on Monday, November 30 and is the first major awards ceremony of the awards season. Kathryn Bigelow's The Hurt Locker and Robert Siegel's Big Fan both lead the way with three nominations apiece, with both up for Best Feature. The complete list of nominations are below.

Best Feature

- Amreeka - Cherien Dabis, director; Christina Piovesan, Paul Barkin, producers (National Geographic Entertainment)

- Big Fan - Robert Siegel, director; Jean Kouremetis, Elan Bogarin, producers (First Independent Pictures)

- The Hurt Locker - Kathryn Bigelow, director; Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro, producers (Summit Entertainment)

- The Maid - Sebastian Silva, director; Gregorio Gonzales, producer (Elephant Eye Films)

- A Serious Man - Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, directors/producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary

- Food, Inc. - Robert Kenner, director; Robert Kenner, Elise Pearlstein, producers (Magnolia Pictures)

- Good Hair - Jeff Stilson, director; Chris Rock, Kevin O'Donnell, Nelson George Jenny Hunter, producers (Liddell Entertainment and Roadside Attractions in association with HBO Films)

- My Neighbor My Killer - Anne Aghion, director/producer (Gacaca Productions)

- Paradise - Michael Almereyda, director; Michael Almereyda, Laurie Butler, producers (Post Factory Films)

- Tyson - James Toback, director; James Toback, Damon Bingham, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Ensemble Performance

- Adventureland - Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Martin Starr, Kristen Wiig, Bill Hader, Ryan Reynolds (Miramax Films)

- Cold Souls - Paul Giamatti, Dina Korzun, Emily Watson, Katheryn Winnick, David Strathairn (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

- The Hurt Locker - Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Evangeline Lilly (Summit Entertainment)

- A Serious Man - Michael Stuhlbarg, Richard Kind, Fred Melamed (Focus Features)

- Sugar - Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino, Michael Gaston, Andre Holland, Ann Whitney, Richard Bull, Ellary Porterfield, Jaime Tirelli (Sony Pictures Classics)

Breakthrough Director

- Cruz Angeles for Don't Let Me Drown

- Frazer Bradshaw for Everything Strange and New

- Noah Buschel for The Missing Person(Strand Releasing)

- Derick Martini for Lymelife (Screen Media Films)

- Robert Siegel for Big Fan (First Independent Pictures)

Breakthrough Actor

- Ben Foster in The Messenger (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

- Patton Oswalt in Big Fan (First Independent Pictures)

- Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment)

- Catalina Saavedra in The Maid (Elephant Eye Films)

- Soulemane Sy Savane in Goodbye Solo (Roadside Attractions)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Everything Strange and New - Frazer Bradshaw, director; Laura Techera Francia, A.D. Liano, producers

- Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench - Damien Chazelle, director; Jasmine McGlade, producer

- October Country - Michael Palmieri and Donal Mosher, directors/producers

- You Won't Miss Me - Ry Russo-Young, director/producer

- Zero Bridge - Tariq Tapa, director; Tariq Tapa, Josee Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, producers

Cinemark Movie Club