The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences unveiled the full list of nominations today for the The 87th Annual Academy Awards, which air Sunday, February 22 at 7 PM ET/4 PM PT from the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, California. This year marked the first time that nominations for all 24 categories were announced live. J.J. Abrams and Alfonso Cuarón announced the first 12 nominations, then Chris Pine and Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs revealed the final 12 nominees at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California. Check out the full list of nominations below:

BEST PICTURE

Related: Spielberg Wants Netflix Blocked from Oscars, Faces Industry Backlash

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Argentina, Wild Tales, Damián Szifrón, director
  • Estonia, Tangerines, Zaza Urushadze, director
  • Mauritania, Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako, director
  • Poland, Ida, Paweł Pawlikowski, director
  • Russia, Leviathan, Andrey Zvyagintsev, director

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • CitizenFour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Virunga

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grant Budapest Hotel - Robert D. Yeoman
  • Ida - Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal
  • Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
  • Unbroken - Roger Deakins

BEST EDITING

  • American Sniper - Joel Cox & Gary Roach
  • Boyhood - Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel -Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash - Tom Cross

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen & Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic
  • Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Garry Fettis & Paul Healy
  • Into the Woods - Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies & Charlotte Watts

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppard
  • Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner - Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything - Johann Johannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie, Music and Lyrics by Shawn Patterson
  • "Glory" from Selma, Music and Lyrics by John Legend, Common
  • "Grateful" from Beyond the Lights, Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
  • "I'm Not Going to Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me, Music and Lyrics by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • "Lost Stars" from Begin Again, Music and Lyrics by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Foxcatcher - Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • American Sniper - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • Unbroken - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
  • Whiplash - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • American Sniper - Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman - Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar - Richard King
  • Unbroken - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs, director, and Christopher Hees, producer (National Film and Television School)
  • The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi, directors (Tonko House)
  • Feast, Patrick Osborne, director, and Kristina Reed, producer (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
  • Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove, director (Mikrofilm in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada)
  • A Single Life, Joris Oprins, director (Job, Joris & Marieke)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, directors (Cassis Films and Divine Productions)
  • Baghdad Messi, Sahim Omar Kalifa, director, and Kobe Van Steenberghe, producer (a team productions)
  • Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, writer (Out of Orbit)
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei, director, and Julien Féret, producer (AMA Productions)
  • Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi, director, and Stefan Eichenberger, producer (Zurich University of Arts)
  • The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby, director, and James Lucas, writer (RSA Films)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna - Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse - Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka) - Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth - J. Christian Jensen