Nominations for the 79th Annual Academy Awards were announced (Tuesday, January 23) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and past Oscar nominee Salma Hayek.

Visit MovieWeb's Awards Central

for More Nominee Details!

Ganis and Hayek, who was nominated for an Academy Award in 2002 for her lead performance in Frida, announced the nominations in 10 of the 24 categories at a 5:30 a.m. live news conference at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. Nominations in all categories then were distributed to the over 400 international media representatives in attendance and via the Internet on the official Academy Awards Web site, www.oscar.com.

Academy members from the various branches selected the nominees in their corresponding award categories, with the exception of the Animated Feature and Foreign Language Film categories, in which nominations were determined by vote of screening committees composed of members from several branches. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. Ballots were mailed to 5,830 voting members in late December and were returned directly to PricewaterhouseCoopers, the international accounting firm, for tabulation.

Official screenings for members of all pictures receiving nominations will begin this weekend at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings in some categories also will be held in Hollywood, at the Academy's Linwood Dunn Theater, as well as in London, New York and San Francisco.

The Academy's entire active and life membership is eligible to select the winners in all categories, although in five of them - the Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, and Foreign Language Film categories - members can vote only after attesting that they have seen all of the nominated films in the category.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2006 will be presented on Sunday, February 25, 2007, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live by the ABC Television Network at 5 p.m. PST (8 p.m. EST), beginning with a half-hour arrivals segment, The Road to the Oscars.

The complete list of nominations for the 79th Annual Academy Awards are:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Leonardo DiCaprio in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)

Ryan Gosling in Half Nelson (THINKFilm)

Peter O'Toole in Venus (Miramax, Filmfour and UK Council)

Will Smith in The Pursuit of Happyness (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Forest Whitaker in The Last King of Scotland (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Alan Arkin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)

Jackie Earle Haley in Little Children (New Line)

Djimon Hounsou in Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)

Eddie Murphy in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Mark Wahlberg in The Departed (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Penélope Cruz in Volver (Sony Pictures Classics)

Judi Dench in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)

Helen Mirren in The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)

Meryl Streep in The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox)

Kate Winslet in Little Children (New Line)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Adriana Barraza in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Cate Blanchett in Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight)

Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)

Jennifer Hudson in Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Rinko Kikuchi in Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

Best animated feature film of the year

Cars (Buena Vista) John Lasseter

Happy Feet (Warner Bros.) George Miller

Monster House (Sony Pictures Releasing) Gil Kenan

Achievement in art direction

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Art Direction: Nancy Haigh

Set Decoration: John Myhre

The Good Shepherd (Universal)

Art Direction: Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins

Set Decoration: Jeannine Oppewall

Pan's Labyrinth (Picturehouse)

Art Direction: Pilar Revuelta

Set Decoration: Eugenio Caballero

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Buena Vista)

Art Direction: Cheryl A. Carasik

Set Decoration: Rick Heinrichs

The Prestige (Buena Vista)

Art Direction: Julie Ochipinti

Set Decoration: Nathan Crowley

Achievement in cinematography

The Black Dahlia (Universal) Vilmos Zsigmond

Children of Men (Universal) Emmanuel Lubezki

The Illusionist (Yari Film Group) Dick Pope

Pan's Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Guillermo Navarro

The Prestige (Buena Vista) Wally Pfister

Achievement in costume design

Curse of the Golden Flower (Sony Pictures Classics) Yee Chung Man

The Devil Wears Prada (20th Century Fox) Patricia Field

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Sharen Davis

Marie Antoinette (Sony Pictures Releasing) Milena Canonero

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Consolata Boyle

Achievement in directing

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Alejandro González Iñárritu

The Departed (Warner Bros.) Martin Scorsese

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Clint Eastwood

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Stephen Frears

United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal) Paul Greengrass

Best documentary feature

Deliver Us from Evil (Lionsgate)

A Disarming Films Production Amy Berg and Frank Donner

An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)

A Lawrence Bender/Laurie David Production Davis Guggenheim

Iraq in Fragments (Typecast Releasing)

A Typecast Pictures/Daylight Factory Production James Longley and John Sinno

Jesus Camp (Magnolia Pictures)

A Loki Films Production Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

My Country, My Country (Zeitgeist Films)

A Praxis Films Production Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer

Best documentary short subject

The Blood of Yingzhou District

A Thomas Lennon Films Production Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Recycled Life

An Iwerks/Glad Production Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad

Rehearsing a Dream

A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Two Hands

A Crazy Boat Pictures Production Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr

Achievement in film editing

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men (Universal) Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

The Departed (Warner Bros.) Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal) Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best foreign language film of the year

After the Wedding

A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production Denmark

Days of Glory (Indigenes)

A Tessalit Production Algeria

The Lives of Others

A Wiedemann & Berg Production Germany

Pan's Labyrinth

A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production Mexico

Water

A Hamilton-Mehta Production Canada

Achievement in makeup

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Click (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso

Pan's Labyrinth (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla

The Good German (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman

Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass

Pan's Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"I Need to Wake Up" from An Inconvenient Truth (Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)

Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

"Listen" from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler

Lyric by Anne Preven

"Love You I Do" from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Music by Henry Krieger

Lyric by Siedah Garrett

"Our Town" from Cars (Buena Vista)

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"Patience" from Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount)

Music by Henry Krieger

Lyric by Willie Reale

Best motion picture of the year

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)

An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

The Departed (Warner Bros.)

A Warner Bros. Pictures Production Nominees to be determined

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)

A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)

A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production Nominees to be determined

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)

A Granada Production Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Best animated short film

The Danish Poet (National Film Board of Canada)

A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production Torill Kove

Lifted (Buena Vista)

A Pixar Animation Studios Production Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl (Buena Vista)

A Walt Disney Pictures Production Roger Allers and Don Hahn

Maestro (Szimplafilm)

A Kedd Production Geza M. Toth

No Time for Nuts (20th Century Fox)

A Blue Sky Studios Production Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best live action short film

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)

A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Kimuak)

An Altube Filmeak Production Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son

A Nordisk Film Production Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

The Saviour (Australian Film Television and Radio School)

An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

West Bank Story

An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production Ari Sandel

Achievement in sound editing

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

(Buena Vista) Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Achievement in sound mixing

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Fernando Camara

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ivan Sharrock

Dreamgirls (DreamWorks and Paramount) Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Willie Burton

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount) John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

(Buena Vista) Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes and Lee Orloff

Achievement in visual effects

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

(Buena Vista) John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and Allen Hall

Poseidon (Warner Bros.) Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chaz Jarrett and

John Frazier

Superman Returns (Warner Bros.) Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover and Jon Thum

Adapted screenplay

Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Peter Baynham & Dan Mazer

Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Peter Baynham & Anthony Hines & Todd Phillips

Children of Men (Universal) Screenplay by Alfonso Cuarón & Timothy J. Sexton and David Arata and Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby

The Departed (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by William Monahan

Little Children (New Line) Screenplay by Todd Field & Tom Perrotta

Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Screenplay by Patrick Marber

Original screenplay

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Written by Guillermo Arriaga

Letters from Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.) Screenplay by Iris Yamashita

Story by Iris Yamashita & Paul Haggis

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight) Written by Michael Arndt

Pan's Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Written by Guillermo del Toro

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Written by Peter Morgan

Talk about the Nominees HERE!