Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Sid Ganis and Oscar-nominated actress Anne Hathaway arose early this morning to announce The 82nd Annual Academy Award nominations. Avatar tied with The Hurt Locker for most recognized film of 2009, with both garnering nine nominations each.

Oscars will be given out when The 82nd Annual Academy Award airs live on Sunday, March 7th from the Kodak Theater in Hollywood. Only on ABC. This year, a total of ten films were nominated for best picture.

Who will win? Here is a full list of nominated films

BEST PICTURE:

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), A Lightstorm Entertainment Production, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • - The Blind Side (Warner Bros.), An Alcon Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
  • - District 9 (TriStar), A Block/Hanson Production, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • - An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • - The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), A Voltage Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined
  • - Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production, Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • - Precious (Lionsgate), A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • - A Serious Man (Focus Features), A Working Title Films Production, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • - Up (Disney/Pixar), A Pixar Production, Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • - Up in the Air (Paramount), A Montecito Picture Company Production, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

DIRECTING:

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  • District 9 (TriStar), Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • - An Education (Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • - In the Loop (IFC Films), Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • - Precious (Lionsgate), Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • - Up in the Air (Paramount), Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  • The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Written by Mark Boal
  • - Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • - The Messenger (Oscilloscope Pictures), Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • - A Serious Man (Focus Features), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • - Up (Disney/Pixar), Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  • Ajami (Kino International), An Inosan Production, Israel
  • - The Secret of Her Eyes, (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haddock Films Production, Argentina
  • - The Milk of Sorrow, A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production, Peru
  • - A Prophet (Sony Pictures Classics), A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production, France
  • - The White Ribbon (Sony Pictures Classics), An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production, Germany

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

ART DIRECTION:

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • - The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (Sony Pictures Classics), Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • - Nine (The Weinstein Company), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • - Sherlock Holmes (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • - The Young Victoria (Apparition), Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

CINEMATOGRAPHY:

COSTUME DESIGN:

FILM EDITING:

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

MAKE-UP:

  • Il Divo (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • - Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • - The Young Victoria (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

ORIGINAL SCORE:

ORIGINAL SONG:

  • "Almost There" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • - "Down in New Orleans" from The Princess and the Frog (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • - "Loin de Paname" from Paris 36 (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • - "Take It All" from Nine (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • - "The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from Crazy Heart (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

SOUND MIXING:

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • - The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • - Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • - Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • - Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

SOUND EDITING:

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • - The Hurt Locker (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • - Inglourious Basterds (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman
  • - Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • - Up (Disney/Pixar), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

VISUAL EFFECTS:

  • Avatar (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • - District 9 (TriStar), Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • - Star Trek (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:

  • The Door (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • - Instead of Abracadabra (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • - Kavi, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey
  • - Miracle Fish (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • - The New Tenants, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson